Cook Forest State Park

E767694

Cook Forest State Park is a renowned Pennsylvania state park famous for its old-growth hemlock and white pine forests along the Clarion River, offering hiking, camping, and other outdoor recreation.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Cook Forest State Park canonical 8
Cook Forest State Park (part) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (43)

Predicate Object
instanceOf state park ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
hasActivity camping ⓘ
canoeing ⓘ
cross-country skiing ⓘ
fishing ⓘ
hiking ⓘ
horseback riding ⓘ
kayaking ⓘ
picnicking ⓘ
wildlife viewing ⓘ
hasBiome temperate deciduous forest ⓘ
hasConservationValue protection of old-growth eastern hemlock ⓘ
protection of old-growth eastern white pine ⓘ
hasDesignation National Natural Landmark ⓘ
hasEcosystem old-growth forest ⓘ
hasFeature cabins ⓘ
campgrounds ⓘ
nature center ⓘ
old-growth timber stands ⓘ
picnic areas ⓘ
river access points ⓘ
scenic overlooks ⓘ
hasTrailType hiking trails ⓘ
interpretive trails ⓘ
hasTreeSpecies eastern hemlock ⓘ
linked to: Tsuga

eastern white pine ⓘ
knownFor camping opportunities ⓘ
hiking opportunities ⓘ
old-growth hemlock forests ⓘ
old-growth white pine forests ⓘ
outdoor recreation ⓘ
scenic Clarion River valley ⓘ
locatedIn Clarion County, Pennsylvania ⓘ
Forest County, Pennsylvania ⓘ
Jefferson County, Pennsylvania ⓘ
Pennsylvania ⓘ
northwestern Pennsylvania ⓘ
locatedOnRiver Clarion River ⓘ
managingOrganization Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources ⓘ
partOf Pennsylvania state park system ⓘ
usedFor environmental research ⓘ
nature education ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Pennsylvania state park system → hasPart → Cook Forest State Park ⓘ
Clarion River → flowsThrough → Cook Forest State Park ⓘ
Clarion River → adjacentTo → Cook Forest State Park ⓘ
Clarion County, Pennsylvania → hasProtectedArea → Cook Forest State Park ⓘ
Forest County, Pennsylvania → contains → Cook Forest State Park ⓘ
Forest County, Pennsylvania → hasProtectedArea → Cook Forest State Park ⓘ
Clarion, Pennsylvania → hasNearbyStatePark → Cook Forest State Park ⓘ
Northwestern Pennsylvania → hasProtectedArea → Cook Forest State Park ⓘ
subject linked to: northwestern Pennsylvania
Jefferson County, Pennsylvania → contains → Cook Forest State Park (part) ⓘ
linked to: Cook Forest State Park