Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture

E742817

Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture is a mountainous, ethnically Tibetan region in northwest Yunnan, China, known for its dramatic landscapes, Tibetan culture, and inclusion in the UNESCO-listed Three Parallel Rivers area.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf administrative division of China ⓘ
autonomous prefecture ⓘ
administrativeCenter Shangri-La City ⓘ
borders Sichuan Province ⓘ
Tibet Autonomous Region ⓘ
capital Shangri-La City ⓘ
climate plateau monsoon climate ⓘ
contains Deqin County ⓘ
Shangri-La City ⓘ
Weixi Lisu Autonomous County ⓘ
country China ⓘ
ethnicDesignation Tibetan autonomous prefecture ⓘ
governedAs prefecture-level division ⓘ
governingBody People's Government of Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
hasCulturalFeature Tibetan monasteries ⓘ
traditional Tibetan villages ⓘ
hasScenicArea Meili Snow Mountain scenic area ⓘ
Tiger Leaping Gorge vicinity ⓘ
hasTourismType cultural tourism ⓘ
ecotourism ⓘ
highestPeakInRegion Meili Snow Mountain area ⓘ
historicalRegion Kham ⓘ
knownFor Three Parallel Rivers of Yunnan Protected Areas ⓘ
Tibetan culture ⓘ
dramatic landscapes ⓘ
high-altitude environment ⓘ
mountainous terrain ⓘ
languageFamilyOfMajorEthnicGroup Tibeto-Burman ⓘ
locatedIn Hengduan Mountains region ⓘ
linked to: Hengduan Mountains

Yunnan Province ⓘ
southwestern China ⓘ
linked to: Southwest China
majorEthnicGroup Han Chinese ⓘ
Lisu people ⓘ
linked to: Lisu ethnic group

Tibetans ⓘ
linked to: Tibetan people
officialLanguage Standard Chinese ⓘ
partOf Three Parallel Rivers of Yunnan Protected Areas ⓘ
regionalLanguage Lisu ⓘ
Tibetan ⓘ
religion Tibetan Buddhism ⓘ
folk religion ⓘ
subdivisionOf Yunnan Province ⓘ
timeZone China Standard Time ⓘ
transportInfrastructure Diqing Shangri-La Airport ⓘ
traversedBy Jinsha River ⓘ
Lancang River ⓘ
Nu River ⓘ
UNESCOStatus part of UNESCO World Heritage Site Three Parallel Rivers of Yunnan Protected Areas ⓘ
utcOffset +8 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (14)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Three Parallel Rivers of Yunnan Protected Areas → locatedIn → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
Pudacuo National Park → locatedIn → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture → contains → Deqin County ⓘ
subject linked to: Diqing
linked to: Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture
Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture → governingBody → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture People's Government ⓘ
subject linked to: Diqing
linked to: Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture
Nujiang → borderProvince → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
Meili Snow Mountains → locatedIn → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
Haba Snow Mountain → locatedIn → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
Shangri-La City → locatedInAdministrativeEntity → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
Shudu Lake → locatedIn → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
Diqing Shangri-La Airport → locatedIn → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
Diqing Shangri-La Airport → serves → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
Weixi Lisu Autonomous County → partOf → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
Weixi Lisu Autonomous County → locatedIn → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ
Songzanlin Monastery → locatedIn → Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture ⓘ