La Porte, Indiana

E737042

La Porte, Indiana is a small Midwestern city in northwestern Indiana known for its historic downtown, surrounding lakes, and role as a regional industrial and commercial center.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
La Porte, Indiana canonical 12
La Porte, Indiana area 1
LaPorte, Indiana 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf city ⓘ
municipality ⓘ
climate humid continental climate ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
county LaPorte County ⓘ
economy light industry ⓘ
manufacturing ⓘ
retail trade ⓘ
services ⓘ
foundedAs settlement ⓘ
hasFeature Victorian-era architecture ⓘ
historic courthouse ⓘ
historic downtown ⓘ
surrounding lakes ⓘ
tree-lined streets ⓘ
hasLake Clear Lake NERFINISHED ⓘ
Fish Lake NERFINISHED ⓘ
Hudson Lake ⓘ
Loomis Lake NERFINISHED ⓘ
Pine Lake NERFINISHED ⓘ
Stone Lake NERFINISHED ⓘ
isCountySeatOf LaPorte County ⓘ
locatedInRegion Midwestern United States ⓘ
Northwestern Indiana ⓘ
linked to: Northwest Indiana
locatedNear Chicago metropolitan area ⓘ
Clear Lake NERFINISHED ⓘ
Fish Lake NERFINISHED ⓘ
Hudson Lake ⓘ
Loomis Lake NERFINISHED ⓘ
Michigan City, Indiana ⓘ
Pine Lake NERFINISHED ⓘ
South Bend, Indiana ⓘ
Stone Lake NERFINISHED ⓘ
namedAfter La Porte ⓘ
nameMeaning the door ⓘ
partOf Michiana ⓘ
regionallyKnownFor historic downtown architecture ⓘ
manufacturing base ⓘ
recreational lakes ⓘ
role regional commercial center ⓘ
regional industrial center ⓘ
state Indiana ⓘ
timeZone Central Time Zone ⓘ
transportation served by Indiana State Road 2 ⓘ
served by Indiana State Road 39 ⓘ
served by U.S. Route 35 ⓘ
served by nearby Indiana Toll Road ⓘ
served by nearby Interstate 94 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (14)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

LaPorte County, Indiana → seat → La Porte, Indiana ⓘ
LaPorte County, Indiana → countySeat → La Porte, Indiana ⓘ
LaPorte County, Indiana → namedAfter → La Porte, Indiana ⓘ
LaPorte County, Indiana → contains → La Porte, Indiana ⓘ
Northwest Indiana → hasMajorCity → La Porte, Indiana ⓘ
Indiana State Road 4 → connectsCity → La Porte, Indiana ⓘ
Indiana State Road 39 → passesNear → LaPorte, Indiana ⓘ
linked to: La Porte, Indiana
A. Piatt Andrew → place of birth → La Porte, Indiana ⓘ
Indiana State Road 2 → connectsCommunity → La Porte, Indiana area ⓘ
linked to: La Porte, Indiana
Wanatah, Indiana → locatedNear → La Porte, Indiana ⓘ