Badwater Basin

E719

Badwater Basin is a vast salt flat in Death Valley National Park, renowned as one of the hottest and driest places in North America and a popular landmark for its otherworldly landscape.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Badwater Basin

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Badwater Basin (Badwater Basin is a vast salt flat in Death Valley National Park, renowned as one of the hottest and driest places in North America and a popular landmark for its otherworldly landscape.)

All labels observed (7)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf geographical feature ⓘ
salt flat ⓘ
tourist attraction ⓘ
access by paved road ⓘ
climate hot desert climate ⓘ
continent North America ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
elevation −282 feet ⓘ
−86 metres ⓘ
geology playa ⓘ
salt pan ⓘ
hasFeature ephemeral shallow lakes after rare rains ⓘ
hexagonal salt patterns ⓘ
vast white salt flats ⓘ
hasTouristFacility boardwalk ⓘ
parking area ⓘ
viewpoint signs ⓘ
hydrology endorheic basin ⓘ
knownFor being one of the driest places in North America ⓘ
being one of the hottest places in North America ⓘ
extreme aridity ⓘ
extreme heat ⓘ
otherworldly landscape ⓘ
salt polygons ⓘ
locatedIn California ⓘ
Death Valley ⓘ
Death Valley National Park ⓘ
linked to: Death Valley

Inyo County, California ⓘ
United States ⓘ
lowestPointIn North America ⓘ
United States ⓘ
managedBy National Park Service ⓘ
nameOrigin named after a small spring-fed pool called Badwater ⓘ
near Badwater Road ⓘ
Furnace Creek ⓘ
partOf Basin and Range Province ⓘ
Mojave Desert ⓘ
popularActivity photography ⓘ
short walks on the salt flat ⓘ
sightseeing ⓘ
protectedArea Death Valley National Park ⓘ
linked to: Death Valley
recordedTemperatureRegion one of the hottest regions on Earth ⓘ
requires adequate water for visitors ⓘ
safetyConcern extreme summer heat ⓘ
risk of dehydration ⓘ
surfaceType salt crust ⓘ
timeZone Pacific Time Zone ⓘ
touristAttraction yes ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (41)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

California → lowestPoint → Badwater Basin ⓘ
subject linked to: California, United States
Mojave Desert → hasLowestPoint → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Death Valley → contains → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Badwater Road → givesAccessTo → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Badwater Road → connects → Badwater Basin area ⓘ
linked to: Badwater Basin
Badwater Road → adjacentTo → Badwater Basin salt flats ⓘ
linked to: Badwater Basin
Inyo County, California → contains → Badwater Basin (part) ⓘ
linked to: Badwater Basin
Inyo County, California → lowestPoint → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Furnace Creek → nearby → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Furnace Creek → hasNearbyFeature → Death Valley salt flats ⓘ
linked to: Badwater Basin
Dante’s View → overlooks → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Dante’s View → hasViewOf → Badwater Basin salt flats ⓘ
linked to: Badwater Basin
Dante’s View → hasNearbyFeature → Badwater Basin, the lowest point in North America ⓘ
linked to: Badwater Basin
Artist’s Palette → near → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Devils Golf Course → near → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Natural Bridge (Death Valley) → hasNearbyFeature → Badwater Basin ⓘ
subject linked to: Natural Bridge
Jubilee Pass → near → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Black Mountains (Death Valley) → near → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Panamint Range → overlooks → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Desolation Canyon → nearbyAttraction → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Eastern California → lowestPoint → Badwater Basin in Death Valley ⓘ
subject linked to: eastern California
linked to: Badwater Basin
Death Valley National Park → contains → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Death Valley National Park → lowestPoint → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Dante’s View area → overlooks → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Black Mountains (Death Valley) → hasViewOf → Badwater Basin ⓘ
subject linked to: Black Mountains
Telescope Peak area → overlooks → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Telescope Peak area → hasNearbyFeature → Badwater Basin salt flats ⓘ
linked to: Badwater Basin
Telescope Peak → overlooks → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Telescope Peak → hasViewOf → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Telescope Peak → relativeHeightAbove → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Telescope Peak → nearestLowPoint → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Zabriskie Point badlands → overlooks → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Mojave Desert → lowestPointNearby → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Smith Mountain → hasViewOf → Badwater Basin ⓘ
Telescope Peak Trail → near → Badwater Basin ⓘ