Stars and Stripes

E700166

Stars and Stripes is an independent U.S. military newspaper that provides news and information to American service members stationed around the world.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf military newspaper ⓘ
newspaper ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
coverageArea worldwide ⓘ
distribution U.S. military bases ⓘ
online subscribers ⓘ
overseas installations ⓘ
editorialIndependence congressionally mandated ⓘ
focus U.S. defense policy ⓘ
U.S. domestic news ⓘ
international news ⓘ
military news ⓘ
veterans issues ⓘ
foundedBy Union soldiers ⓘ
fundingSource U.S. government appropriations ⓘ
advertising revenue ⓘ
genre investigative reporting ⓘ
journalism ⓘ
news reporting ⓘ
governingBody U.S. Department of Defense ⓘ
hasEdition European edition ⓘ
Middle East edition ⓘ
Pacific edition ⓘ
hasWebsite https://www.stripes.com ⓘ
headquartersLocation Washington, D.C. ⓘ
inception 1861 ⓘ
inceptionPlace Bloomfield, Missouri ⓘ
language English ⓘ
medium mobile applications ⓘ
online ⓘ
print ⓘ
notablePeriod American Civil War ⓘ
Iraq War ⓘ
Korean War ⓘ
Vietnam War ⓘ
War in Afghanistan ⓘ
World War I ⓘ
World War II ⓘ
ownership United States Department of Defense ⓘ
primaryAudience American service members ⓘ
Department of Defense civilians ⓘ
U.S. military personnel ⓘ
publisherType federally funded ⓘ
subjectOf First Amendment debates ⓘ
U.S. congressional oversight ⓘ
targetGroup active-duty military ⓘ
military families ⓘ
veterans ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Bill Mauldin → employer → Stars and Stripes ⓘ
Private Joker → employer → Stars and Stripes ⓘ
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs → oversees → Stars and Stripes (newspaper) ⓘ
linked to: Stars and Stripes
OASD(PA) → oversees → Stars and Stripes (DoD-authorized newspaper) ⓘ
linked to: Stars and Stripes
ATSD(PA) → oversees → Stars and Stripes (DoD-authorized news organization) ⓘ
linked to: Stars and Stripes
William Henry Mauldin → employer → Stars and Stripes ⓘ
Willie and Joe → firstPublishedIn → Stars and Stripes ⓘ
Up Front → associatedWith → Stars and Stripes ⓘ
You're a Grand Old Flag → subject → Stars and Stripes ⓘ
subject linked to: You’re a Grand Old Flag