Repulse Bay

E689557

Repulse Bay is a popular crescent-shaped beach and upscale residential area on the southern coast of Hong Kong Island, known for its scenic views and recreational facilities.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Repulse Bay canonical 6

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf bay ⓘ
beach ⓘ
neighbourhood ⓘ
accessibleBy bus ⓘ
taxi ⓘ
climate subtropical ⓘ
country Hong Kong ⓘ
linked to: Hong Kong, China
governedBy Leisure and Cultural Services Department of Hong Kong ⓘ
hasActivity beach volleyball ⓘ
family recreation ⓘ
paddleboarding ⓘ
hasFacility barbecue pits ⓘ
car park ⓘ
changing rooms ⓘ
lifeguard services ⓘ
restaurants ⓘ
shops ⓘ
showers ⓘ
toilets ⓘ
hasLandmark Kwun Yam Shrine, Repulse Bay ⓘ
The Repulse Bay (residential and commercial complex) ⓘ
Tin Hau Temple, Repulse Bay ⓘ
hasReputation affluent residential district ⓘ
one of the most famous beaches in Hong Kong ⓘ
hasResidentialType high-end houses ⓘ
luxury apartments ⓘ
hasSafetyFeature lifeguard tower ⓘ
shark prevention net ⓘ
hasSandType golden sand ⓘ
hasShape crescent-shaped ⓘ
hasViewOf Lamma Island (distant view) ⓘ
knownFor recreational facilities ⓘ
scenic views ⓘ
sunbathing ⓘ
swimming ⓘ
tourism ⓘ
upscale residential area ⓘ
locatedIn Hong Kong Island ⓘ
Southern District, Hong Kong ⓘ
locatedOn southern coast of Hong Kong Island ⓘ
near Deep Water Bay ⓘ
Stanley, Hong Kong ⓘ
overlooks South China Sea ⓘ
partOf Southern District beaches of Hong Kong ⓘ
region Asia ⓘ
touristAttraction yes ⓘ
waterBody South China Sea ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Hong Kong Island → hasBodyOfWater → Repulse Bay ⓘ
Aberdeen, Hong Kong → near → Repulse Bay ⓘ
subject linked to: Aberdeen
Southern District → contains → Repulse Bay ⓘ
Deep Water Bay → near → Repulse Bay ⓘ
Repulse Bay Beach → locatedIn → Repulse Bay ⓘ
Ocean Park Hong Kong → nearby → Repulse Bay ⓘ