Murray River floodplain

E686510

The Murray River floodplain is a vast, low-lying riverine landscape characterized by wetlands, billabongs, and periodically inundated forests and grasslands along Australia’s longest river.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Murray River floodplain canonical 3
Murray River floodplains 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf floodplain ⓘ
riverine landscape ⓘ
associatedWith Murray River ⓘ
climate temperate to semi-arid ⓘ
country Australia ⓘ
ecosystemType riverine wetland ecosystem ⓘ
extendsAlong Murray River ⓘ
formedBy fluvial processes ⓘ
overbank flooding ⓘ
geomorphologicalUnit alluvial plain ⓘ
hasCulturalSignificanceFor Aboriginal peoples of the Murray River region ⓘ
hasFeature billabongs ⓘ
periodically inundated forests ⓘ
periodically inundated grasslands ⓘ
wetlands ⓘ
hasManagementIssue altered flooding regimes ⓘ
decline of floodplain forests ⓘ
salinity ⓘ
hasProcess sediment deposition during floods ⓘ
hasSoilType alluvial soils ⓘ
hasVegetationType floodplain grasslands ⓘ
river red gum forests ⓘ
hydrologicalConnection connected to Murray River main channel ⓘ
connected to anabranches and billabongs ⓘ
hydrologicalProcess periodic inundation ⓘ
importance important for flood mitigation ⓘ
important for nutrient cycling ⓘ
important for waterbird breeding ⓘ
important habitat for native species ⓘ
locatedIn Australia ⓘ
Murray–Darling Basin ⓘ
partOf Murray River system ⓘ
southeastern Australian riverine landscapes ⓘ
supports Ramsar-listed wetlands (in parts) ⓘ
aquatic biodiversity ⓘ
fish habitats ⓘ
riparian vegetation ⓘ
waterbirds ⓘ
terrainType low-lying ⓘ
threatenedBy climate change ⓘ
invasive species ⓘ
land clearing ⓘ
river regulation ⓘ
water extraction ⓘ
usedFor grazing ⓘ
irrigated agriculture ⓘ
recreation ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Kings Billabong Park → partOf → Murray River floodplain ⓘ
Mutti Mutti people → hasTraditionalConnectionTo → Murray River floodplains ⓘ
linked to: Murray River floodplain
Barham → locatedInBioregion → Murray River floodplain ⓘ
Wentworth Wharf → hasViewOf → Murray River floodplain ⓘ