Avicii Arena

E672132

Avicii Arena is a landmark multi-purpose indoor arena in Stockholm, Sweden, renowned for hosting major sports events, concerts, and cultural performances.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Avicii Arena canonical 5
Avicii Arena (Stockholm) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf concert hall ⓘ
indoor arena ⓘ
alsoKnownAs The Globe ⓘ
architect Lars Vretblad ⓘ
Svante Berg ⓘ
architecturalStyle geodesic dome ⓘ
city Stockholm ⓘ
continent Europe ⓘ
country Sweden ⓘ
diameter 110 m ⓘ
formerName Ericsson Globe ⓘ
Globen ⓘ
hasAttraction SkyView gondola ride ⓘ
height 85 m ⓘ
hostedEvent Eurovision Song Contest 2000 ⓘ
Eurovision Song Contest 2016 (some shows) ⓘ
Ice Hockey World Championships ⓘ
Melodifestivalen finals ⓘ
major international concerts ⓘ
inception 1989 ⓘ
locatedIn Johanneshov ⓘ
Stockholm County ⓘ
Stockholm Municipality ⓘ
location Stockholm ⓘ
nameChangeDate 2021 ⓘ
namedAfter Avicii ⓘ
notableFeature iconic part of Stockholm skyline ⓘ
largest hemispherical building in the world at opening ⓘ
openingDate 1989-02-19 ⓘ
operator Stockholm Live ⓘ
owner Stockholms Stad ⓘ
partOf Globen City ⓘ
primaryUse concerts ⓘ
cultural events ⓘ
ice hockey ⓘ
indoor sports ⓘ
publicTransit Globen metro station ⓘ
Gullmarsplan transport hub ⓘ
region Svealand ⓘ
seatingCapacity 16000 ⓘ
seatingCapacityForConcerts up to 16000 ⓘ
seatingCapacityForIceHockey 13850 ⓘ
shape sphere ⓘ
surfaceType ice rink (convertible floor) ⓘ
tenant Sweden men’s national ice hockey team ⓘ
website https://aviciiarena.se/ ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Djurgårdens IF → homeArena → Avicii Arena ⓘ
Avicii → inspired → Avicii Arena (Stockholm) ⓘ
linked to: Avicii Arena
Tele2 Arena → nearbyFacility → Avicii Arena ⓘ
Hovet → locatedNear → Avicii Arena ⓘ
Djurgårdens IF Hockey → homeArena → Avicii Arena ⓘ
subject linked to: DIF
Ericsson Globe → officialName → Avicii Arena ⓘ