Lodge 49

E646238

Lodge 49 is a surreal, character-driven dramedy series about a disillusioned ex-surfer who joins a fraternal lodge and finds unexpected community and mystery in Long Beach, California.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Lodge 49 canonical 8
Lodge 49 (AMC television series) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (30)

Predicate Object
instanceOf television series ⓘ
countryOfBroadcast United States ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United States ⓘ
creator Jim Gavin ⓘ
developer Jim Gavin ⓘ
firstAiredOnChannel AMC ⓘ
genre dramedy ⓘ
surrealism ⓘ
hasGenreElement magical realism ⓘ
hasSetting Lynx Lodge 49 ⓘ
Southern California ⓘ
hasTheme economic dislocation ⓘ
fraternal orders ⓘ
friendship ⓘ
mysticism ⓘ
search for meaning ⓘ
working-class life ⓘ
hasTone humorous ⓘ
melancholic ⓘ
offbeat ⓘ
mainCharacter Sean "Dud" Dudley ⓘ
narrativeFocus community ⓘ
fraternal lodge ⓘ
mystery ⓘ
originalLanguage English ⓘ
originallyAiredOn cable television ⓘ
originalNetwork AMC ⓘ
productionCompany AMC Studios ⓘ
linked to: AMC Networks
protagonistOccupation ex-surfer ⓘ
setInLocation Long Beach, California ⓘ
linked to: Long Beach

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

AMC Networks → producedSeries → Lodge 49 ⓘ
Linda Emond → appearedIn → Lodge 49 ⓘ
Wyatt Russell → notableWork → Lodge 49 ⓘ
Wyatt Russell → appearedIn → Lodge 49 ⓘ
Brent Jennings → notableWork → Lodge 49 ⓘ
Kenneth Welsh → appearedIn → Lodge 49 ⓘ
Peter Ocko → notableWork → Lodge 49 ⓘ
Peter Ocko → notableWork → Lodge 49 (AMC television series) ⓘ
linked to: Lodge 49
Adam Godley → notableWork → Lodge 49 ⓘ