Cookson Hills

E64200

Cookson Hills is a rugged, heavily wooded highland region in eastern Oklahoma known for its rolling hills, deep valleys, and historical association with Cherokee Nation territory.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Cookson Hills

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Cookson Hills (Cookson Hills is a rugged, heavily wooded highland region in eastern Oklahoma known for its rolling hills, deep valleys, and historical association with Cherokee Nation territory.)

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Cookson Hills canonical 4
Cookson Hills region 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf highland region ⓘ
physiographic region ⓘ
climateType humid subtropical climate ⓘ
containsProtectedArea Cookson Hills Wildlife Management Area ⓘ
Tenkiller State Park (adjacent/edge region) ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
culturalRegionOf Cherokee people ⓘ
linked to: Cherokee
dominantRockType sandstone ⓘ
shale ⓘ
drainageBasin Arkansas River basin ⓘ
linked to: Arkansas River
drainedBy Baron Fork ⓘ
Illinois River (Arkansas River tributary) ⓘ
Sallisaw Creek ⓘ
economicActivity cattle grazing ⓘ
outdoor recreation and tourism ⓘ
timber production ⓘ
ecoregion Ozark Highlands ecoregion ⓘ
linked to: Ozark Plateau
elevationCharacteristic rugged ⓘ
geologicalContext Ozark uplift ⓘ
linked to: Ozark Plateau
highestPointApproxElevation about 1500 feet above sea level ⓘ
historicallyAssociatedWith Cherokee Nation ⓘ
historicalUse refuge for outlaws in late 19th and early 20th centuries ⓘ
knownFor dense forests ⓘ
rugged topography ⓘ
scenic landscapes ⓘ
landCover heavily wooded ⓘ
locatedIn Adair County, Oklahoma ⓘ
Cherokee County, Oklahoma ⓘ
Oklahoma ⓘ
Sequoyah County, Oklahoma ⓘ
eastern Oklahoma ⓘ
nearbyCity Tahlequah, Oklahoma ⓘ
nearbyWaterBody Tenkiller Ferry Lake ⓘ
partOf Interior Highlands ⓘ
Ozark Plateau ⓘ
recreationActivity camping ⓘ
fishing ⓘ
hiking ⓘ
hunting ⓘ
soilType thin, rocky soils ⓘ
terrainFeature deep valleys ⓘ
rolling hills ⓘ
steep ridges ⓘ
vegetationType oak-hickory forest ⓘ
wildlife black bear (recolonizing populations) ⓘ
white-tailed deer ⓘ
wild turkey ⓘ
withinReservation Cherokee Nation reservation (modern jurisdictional area) ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

eastern Oklahoma → contains → Cookson Hills ⓘ
Tenkiller State Park (adjacent/edge region) → locatedIn → Cookson Hills region ⓘ
linked to: Cookson Hills
Baron Fork → flowsThrough → Cookson Hills ⓘ
Adair County, Oklahoma → locatedIn → Cookson Hills ⓘ
Sallisaw Creek → locatedIn → Cookson Hills ⓘ