Wrangell Island

E622635

Wrangell Island is a forested island in southeastern Alaska’s Inside Passage, known for its small city of Wrangell, rich Indigenous Tlingit heritage, and abundant wildlife.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Wrangell Island canonical 9
Wrangell Island (Alaska) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (10)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Wrangell → locatedOn → Wrangell Island ⓘ
Wrangell, Alaska → locatedOn → Wrangell Island ⓘ
Ferdinand von Wrangel → hasNamesake → Wrangell Island (Alaska) ⓘ
linked to: Wrangell Island
Wrangell Borough → hasPart → Wrangell Island ⓘ
Fort Wrangell → locatedIn → Wrangell Island ⓘ
Wrangell Airport → locatedOn → Wrangell Island ⓘ
Zimovia Strait → separates → Wrangell Island ⓘ
Zimovia Strait → adjacentTo → Wrangell Island ⓘ
Etolin Island → neighboringIsland → Wrangell Island ⓘ