Sydney Roosters

E59443

The Sydney Roosters are a professional rugby league club based in Sydney that competes in Australia's National Rugby League (NRL) and is one of the competition's oldest and most successful teams.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Sydney Roosters

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of the Sydney Roosters (The Sydney Roosters are a professional rugby league club based in Sydney that competes in Australia's National Rugby League (NRL) and is one of the competition's oldest and most successful teams.)

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf NRL club ⓘ
professional rugby league club ⓘ
basedIn Sydney ⓘ
cityLocalGovernmentArea City of Sydney ⓘ
linked to: Sydney
cityRegion Eastern Sydney ⓘ
code rugby league football ⓘ
competition NRL Premiership ⓘ
country Australia ⓘ
emblem rooster ⓘ
formerName Eastern Suburbs District Rugby League Football Club ⓘ
Eastern Suburbs Roosters ⓘ
founded 1908 ⓘ
foundedAs Eastern Suburbs ⓘ
governingBody Australian Rugby League Commission ⓘ
hasFeederTeam yes ⓘ
hasJuniorSystem yes ⓘ
hasSupporterBase international ⓘ
national ⓘ
hasWon multiple NRL premierships ⓘ
homeCity Sydney ⓘ
homeCountryLeague Australian rugby league system ⓘ
homeGround Allianz Stadium ⓘ
Sydney Football Stadium ⓘ
homeGroundCapacity approximately 42,500 ⓘ
homeGroundLocation Moore Park, Sydney ⓘ
linked to: Moore Park
isAmong most successful clubs in Australian rugby league ⓘ
isOneOf founding clubs of the New South Wales Rugby Football League ⓘ
jerseyColor blue ⓘ
red ⓘ
white ⓘ
league National Rugby League ⓘ
nickname Chooks ⓘ
linked to: Roosters
notableRival Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs ⓘ
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles ⓘ
South Sydney Rabbitohs ⓘ
St George Illawarra Dragons ⓘ
playsInSeason NRL season ⓘ
professionalStatus professional ⓘ
regionRepresented Eastern Suburbs of Sydney ⓘ
shortName Roosters ⓘ
sport rugby league ⓘ
state New South Wales ⓘ
trainingBaseLocation Sydney ⓘ
website https://www.roosters.com.au/ ⓘ
womenTeam Sydney Roosters NRLW ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (52)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Sydney → hasSportsTeam → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Newcastle Knights → rival → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
National Rugby League → hasTeam → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Melbourne Storm → rival → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
St George Illawarra Dragons → rival → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Brisbane Broncos → notableRival → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
subject linked to: Broncos
South Sydney Rabbitohs → notableRival → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Allianz Stadium → tenant → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Sydney Cricket Ground → tenant → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Blake Ferguson → memberOfSportsTeam → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Blake Ferguson → teamBasedIn → Sydney Roosters – Sydney, Australia ⓘ
linked to: Sydney Roosters
Sydney Football Stadium → tenant → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Eastern Suburbs Roosters → formerNameOf → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Eastern Suburbs Roosters → successorClub → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Sydney Roosters NRLW → represents → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Sydney Roosters NRLW → parentClub → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Sydney Roosters NRLW → sharesBrandingWith → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Mitchell Pearce → playedFor → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Mitchell Pearce → teamDebutNRL → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Adam MacDougall → playedFor → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Dolphins (NRL) → inauguralNRLMatchOpponent → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
subject linked to: Dolphins
Melbourne Storm → rivalry → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
subject linked to: Storm
Cooper Cronk → playedFor → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Cooper Cronk → wonPremiershipWith → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
St George Illawarra Dragons → hasRivalryWith → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
subject linked to: Dragons
Paul Green → playedFor → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Brad Fittler → playedForClub → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Brad Fittler → captainedTeam → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Brad Fittler → coachOfTeam → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Brad Fittler → wonCompetitionWith → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck → playedFor → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck → debutInNRLFor → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Siosiua Taukeiaho → playedFor → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Siosiua Taukeiaho → clubNumberOfAppearances → Sydney Roosters (numerous appearances) ⓘ
linked to: Sydney Roosters
South Sydney Rabbitohs → notableRival → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
subject linked to: Souths
South Sydney Rabbitohs → hasRivalryWith → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
subject linked to: South Sydney
South Sydney Rabbitohs → hasRivalryWith → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
subject linked to: The Bunnies
Craig Wing → memberOfSportsTeam → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
SFS → tenant → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Tricolours → refersTo → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
Tricolours → clubRebrandedAs → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
ARL Premiership → notableClub → Sydney City Roosters ⓘ
linked to: Sydney Roosters
Eastern Suburbs Roosters → formerNameOf → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
subject linked to: ESR
Eastern Suburbs Roosters → changedNameTo → Sydney Roosters ⓘ
subject linked to: ESR
Easts RLFC → alsoKnownAs → Sydney Roosters ⓘ