Tree of Life

E59026

The Tree of Life is a massive, intricately carved artificial baobab tree that serves as the iconic centerpiece of Disney's Animal Kingdom, featuring hundreds of animal sculptures on its trunk and roots.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Tree of Life

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of the Tree of Life (The Tree of Life is a massive, intricately carved artificial baobab tree that serves as the iconic centerpiece of Disney's Animal Kingdom, featuring hundreds of animal sculptures on its trunk and roots.)

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Tree of Life canonical 13
The Tree of Life 1
Tree of Life Awakenings 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf artificial tree ⓘ
sculpture ⓘ
theme park icon ⓘ
artStyle naturalistic relief carving ⓘ
associatedWith Disney's Animal Kingdom logo ⓘ
attractionType park icon ⓘ
category Disney's Animal Kingdom attraction ⓘ
Walt Disney World structure ⓘ
artificial tree sculpture ⓘ
constructionBase repurposed oil platform structure ⓘ
contains theater ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
designedFor themed environment ⓘ
designer Walt Disney Imagineering ⓘ
diameterAtBase approximately 50 feet ⓘ
feature animal sculptures ⓘ
intricately carved roots ⓘ
intricately carved trunk ⓘ
hasBranchCarvings yes ⓘ
hasLightingEffects yes ⓘ
hasNightShowProjections yes ⓘ
hasRootCarvings yes ⓘ
hasTrunkCarvings yes ⓘ
hasWalkthroughTrails Discovery Island Trails ⓘ
height about 44 meters ⓘ
approximately 145 feet ⓘ
housesAttraction It's Tough to be a Bug! ⓘ
inspiredBy baobab tree ⓘ
locatedIn Bay Lake, Florida ⓘ
Disney's Animal Kingdom ⓘ
Walt Disney World Resort ⓘ
material concrete ⓘ
fiberglass ⓘ
steel ⓘ
numberOfAnimalCarvings over 300 ⓘ
opened April 22, 1998 ⓘ
openingEvent opening of Disney's Animal Kingdom ⓘ
operator The Walt Disney Company ⓘ
owner The Walt Disney Company ⓘ
parkSection Discovery Island ⓘ
partOf central hub of Disney's Animal Kingdom ⓘ
servesAs iconic centerpiece of Disney's Animal Kingdom ⓘ
subjectOf Disney promotional materials ⓘ
photography ⓘ
supports theater structure inside the trunk ⓘ
symbolizes interconnectedness of all living things ⓘ
nature and wildlife ⓘ
themePark Disney's Animal Kingdom ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (15)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Disney's Animal Kingdom → symbol → Tree of Life ⓘ
Disney's Animal Kingdom → hasNighttimeExperience → Tree of Life Awakenings ⓘ
linked to: Tree of Life
Tower of the Sun → interiorFeature → Tree of Life ⓘ
Discovery Island → feature → Tree of Life ⓘ
Discovery Island → icon → Tree of Life ⓘ
Expo 2015 → hasPavilion → Tree of Life ⓘ
Tomorrowland → theme → The Tree of Life ⓘ
linked to: Tree of Life
Discovery Island Trails → hasViewOf → Tree of Life ⓘ
Riverside Depot → hasNearbyAttraction → Tree of Life ⓘ
Kion → affiliation → Tree of Life ⓘ
subject linked to: Kion is the son of Nala
It's Tough to be a Bug! → locatedUnder → Tree of Life ⓘ