Wallis Lake

E511122

Wallis Lake is a large coastal lagoon on the Mid North Coast of New South Wales, Australia, known for its clear waters, oyster farming, and popularity for boating and fishing.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Wallis Lake canonical 18
Wallis Lake basin 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf coastal lagoon ⓘ
lake ⓘ
tourist attraction ⓘ
connectedTo Pacific Ocean ⓘ
country Australia ⓘ
ecosystemType estuarine lagoon ⓘ
hasBiodiversity birdlife ⓘ
marine life ⓘ
hasFeature mangrove fringes ⓘ
sand islands ⓘ
seagrass beds ⓘ
tidal channels ⓘ
hasInflow Coolongolook River ⓘ
Darawank Creek ⓘ
Pipers Creek ⓘ
Wang Wauk River ⓘ
hasOutflow Pacific Ocean ⓘ
Wallamba River ⓘ
hasReputation high water clarity ⓘ
hasWaterType coastal lagoon water ⓘ
knownFor boating ⓘ
clear waters ⓘ
oyster farming ⓘ
recreational fishing ⓘ
tourism ⓘ
locatedIn Great Lakes Council area ⓘ
Mid North Coast ⓘ
New South Wales ⓘ
eastern Australia ⓘ
near Booti Booti National Park ⓘ
Forster ⓘ
Pacific Palms ⓘ
Tuncurry ⓘ
partOf Great Lakes region of New South Wales ⓘ
region Mid-Coast Council area ⓘ
supportsActivity commercial fishing ⓘ
recreational fishing ⓘ
supportsIndustry oyster industry ⓘ
tourismActivity eco-tourism cruises ⓘ
houseboat hire ⓘ
usedFor kayaking ⓘ
oyster aquaculture ⓘ
recreational boating ⓘ
sailing ⓘ
swimming ⓘ
water sports ⓘ
waterBodyType intermittently open and closed coastal lagoon ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (19)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Forster-Tuncurry → separatedBy → Wallis Lake ⓘ
Forster–Tuncurry Bridge → crosses → Wallis Lake ⓘ
subject linked to: Forster-Tuncurry
Forster-Tuncurry → waterBody → Wallis Lake ⓘ
Forster → hasWaterBody → Wallis Lake ⓘ
Tuncurry → locatedOn → Wallis Lake ⓘ
Forster–Tuncurry Bridge → crosses → Wallis Lake ⓘ
Forster Marina → locatedOnWaterbody → Wallis Lake ⓘ
Great Lakes region → contains → Wallis Lake ⓘ
Forster Harbour → waterbody → Wallis Lake ⓘ
Forster Harbour → connectsTo → Wallis Lake ⓘ
Wallingat National Park → near → Wallis Lake ⓘ
Cape Hawke Lookout → overlooks → Wallis Lake ⓘ
The Lakes Way → passesNear → Wallis Lake ⓘ
Tuncurry Rockpool → waterfrontOn → Wallis Lake ⓘ
MidCoast Council → containsWaterBody → Wallis Lake ⓘ
subject linked to: MidCoast Council area
Wallamba River → drainageBasin → Wallis Lake basin ⓘ
linked to: Wallis Lake