Alone in the Dark

E505509

Alone in the Dark is a 2005 supernatural horror film directed by Uwe Boll, loosely based on the video game series of the same name and widely criticized for its poor quality.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Alone in the Dark canonical 7
Alone in the Dark (2005 film) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf film ⓘ
supernatural horror film ⓘ
adaptationType loose adaptation ⓘ
basedOn Alone in the Dark (video game series) ⓘ
boxOfficePerformance box office bomb ⓘ
characterOccupation paranormal investigator ⓘ
cinematography Mathias Neumann ⓘ
countryOfOrigin Canada ⓘ
Germany ⓘ
United States ⓘ
criticalConsensus overwhelmingly negative ⓘ
director Uwe Boll ⓘ
distributedBy Lions Gate Films ⓘ
linked to: Lionsgate
editor David M. Richardson ⓘ
filmingLocation Vancouver ⓘ
genre horror film ⓘ
supernatural film ⓘ
hasCultFollowing no ⓘ
hasSequel Alone in the Dark II (2008 film) ⓘ
hasTheme ancient evil ⓘ
government conspiracy ⓘ
paranormal investigation ⓘ
language English ⓘ
leadActorRole Christian Slater as Edward Carnby ⓘ
leadActressRole Tara Reid as Aline Cedrac ⓘ
mainCharacter Edward Carnby ⓘ
MPAARating R ⓘ
musicBy Oliver Lieb ⓘ
notableFor being considered one of the worst films ever made ⓘ
negative reviews ⓘ
poor critical reception ⓘ
partOf Alone in the Dark franchise ⓘ
portrays creatures from another dimension ⓘ
producer Uwe Boll ⓘ
releaseYear 2005 ⓘ
runtimeMinutes 96 ⓘ
setting United States ⓘ
modern day ⓘ
starring Christian Slater ⓘ
Stephen Dorff ⓘ
Tara Reid ⓘ
supportingActorRole Stephen Dorff as Richard Burke ⓘ
videoGameGenreSource survival horror ⓘ
writer Elan Mastai ⓘ
Michael Roesch ⓘ
Peter Scheerer ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Tara Reid → notableWork → Alone in the Dark ⓘ
Lisa Gardner → hasWritten → Alone in the Dark ⓘ
Christian Slater → notableWork → Alone in the Dark ⓘ
Daniel Pearl → workedOn → Alone in the Dark (2005 film) ⓘ
linked to: Alone in the Dark
Jack Sholder → notableWork → Alone in the Dark ⓘ
Jack Sholder → directed → Alone in the Dark ⓘ
Jack Sholder → wrote → Alone in the Dark ⓘ
Jack Sholder → edited → Alone in the Dark ⓘ