The Lieutenant

E498104

The Lieutenant is a 1960s American television drama series created by Gene Roddenberry that follows the professional and personal challenges of a young U.S. Marine Corps officer.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
The Lieutenant canonical 7
The Lieutenant (TV series) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf television series ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United States ⓘ
creator Gene Roddenberry ⓘ
director Gene Roddenberry ⓘ
distributor MGM Television ⓘ
endTime 1964 ⓘ
episodeSubject racial discrimination in the U.S. Marine Corps ⓘ
filmingLocation Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios ⓘ
linked to: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
firstBroadcastInDecade 1960s ⓘ
follows personal challenges of a young U.S. Marine Corps officer ⓘ
professional challenges of a young U.S. Marine Corps officer ⓘ
genre drama ⓘ
hasCastMember Gary Lockwood ⓘ
Henry Beckman ⓘ
James Gregory ⓘ
Richard Anderson ⓘ
Robert Vaughn ⓘ
hasEpisode “To Set It Right” ⓘ
hasEpisodeRuntime approximately 60 minutes ⓘ
hasGuestStar DeForest Kelley ⓘ
Leonard Nimoy ⓘ
Majel Barrett ⓘ
Nichelle Nichols ⓘ
Walter Koenig ⓘ
hasOpeningThemePerformer MGM studio orchestra ⓘ
hasTargetAudience adult viewers ⓘ
hasTheme duty ⓘ
morality in the military ⓘ
personal integrity ⓘ
mainCharacter Second Lieutenant William Tiberius Rice ⓘ
mediaType live-action television ⓘ
militaryBranchDepicted United States Marine Corps ⓘ
notableFor early television work of Gene Roddenberry ⓘ
featuring several future Star Trek cast members ⓘ
numberOfEpisodes 29 ⓘ
numberOfSeasons 1 ⓘ
originalLanguage English ⓘ
originallyAiredOnDayOfWeek Saturday ⓘ
originalNetwork NBC ⓘ
partOf 1960s American network television drama programming ⓘ
pictureFormat black-and-white ⓘ
portrayedBy Gary Lockwood ⓘ
productionCompany MGM Television ⓘ
setInPeriod Cold War ⓘ
setting United States Marine Corps ⓘ
startTime 1963 ⓘ
workLocationOfCreator Hollywood ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Gene Roddenberry → notableWork → The Lieutenant ⓘ
Gary Lockwood → notableWork → The Lieutenant ⓘ
Bad Lieutenant → character → The Lieutenant ⓘ
Barbara Anderson → notableWork → The Lieutenant ⓘ
Final Blackout → mainCharacter → The Lieutenant ⓘ
Gary Lockwood → appearedIn → The Lieutenant ⓘ
subject linked to: John Gary Yurosek
Gary Lockwood → notableWork → The Lieutenant (TV series) ⓘ
subject linked to: John Gary Yurosek
linked to: The Lieutenant