Cimetière des Rois

E48526

Cimetière des Rois is a historic cemetery in Geneva, Switzerland, known as the resting place of many prominent figures in the city’s political, cultural, and humanitarian history.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Cimetière des Rois

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Cimetière des Rois (Cimetière des Rois is a historic cemetery in Geneva, Switzerland, known as the resting place of many prominent figures in the city’s political, cultural, and humanitarian history.)

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Cimetière des Rois canonical 5
Cimetière des Rois, Geneva 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (54)

Predicate Object
instanceOf cemetery ⓘ
historic site ⓘ
admission free ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Cemetery of the Kings ⓘ
Cimetière de Plainpalais ⓘ
burialPlaceOf Adolphe Pictet ⓘ
Adrien Lachenal ⓘ
Albert Gallatin (memorial) ⓘ
Alfred Bertrand ⓘ
Alice Rivaz ⓘ
Alphonse de Candolle ⓘ
Auguste de Candolle ⓘ
Auguste de Staël-Holstein ⓘ
linked to: Madame de Staël

Carl Vogt ⓘ
Charles Pictet de Rochemont ⓘ
Charles Secrétan ⓘ
Denis de Rougemont ⓘ
Denise Berthoud ⓘ
Ferdinand Hodler ⓘ
Gonzague de Reynold ⓘ
Guillaume-Henri Dufour ⓘ
Gustave Ador ⓘ
Gustave Moynier ⓘ
Gustave Revilliod ⓘ
Henri Fazy ⓘ
Henry Dunant ⓘ
James Fazy ⓘ
Jean Calvin ⓘ
linked to: John Calvin

Jean Piaget ⓘ
Jean Starobinski ⓘ
John Calvin ⓘ
John Knox (memorial only) ⓘ
linked to: John Knox

Jorge Luis Borges ⓘ
Louis Appia ⓘ
Louis Duchosal ⓘ
Sophie de Bawr ⓘ
Suzanne Ferrière ⓘ
Édouard Naville ⓘ
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze ⓘ
Émile Trelat ⓘ
country Switzerland ⓘ
hasFeature graves of prominent Geneva citizens ⓘ
memorials and monuments ⓘ
tree-lined alleys ⓘ
hasUse public cemetery ⓘ
heritageDesignation cultural property of regional significance in Switzerland ⓘ
inception 18th century ⓘ
locatedIn Canton of Geneva ⓘ
linked to: canton of Geneva

Geneva ⓘ
Plainpalais ⓘ
ownedBy City of Geneva ⓘ
linked to: Geneva
significantFor cultural history of Geneva ⓘ
humanitarian history of Geneva ⓘ
political history of Geneva ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Henry Dunant → placeOfBurial → Cimetière des Rois ⓘ
Louis Appia → buriedIn → Cimetière des Rois, Geneva ⓘ
linked to: Cimetière des Rois
Jorge Luis Borges → burialPlace → Cimetière des Rois, Geneva ⓘ
linked to: Cimetière des Rois
Cimetière de Plainpalais → alsoKnownAs → Cimetière des Rois ⓘ
Cemetery of the Kings → hasAlternativeName → Cimetière des Rois ⓘ
Denise Berthoud → placeOfBurial → Cimetière des Rois ⓘ
Mieczysław Horszowski → buriedAt → Cimetière des Rois ⓘ