Mrs Johnstone

E477991

Mrs Johnstone is the struggling, superstitious working-class mother at the heart of Willy Russell’s musical "Blood Brothers," whose decision to give away one of her twin sons drives the tragedy of the story.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Mrs Johnstone canonical 10
Mrs Johnstone in Blood Brothers 1
Mrs. Johnstone 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf fictional character ⓘ
theatrical character ⓘ
appearsIn Blood Brothers ⓘ
centralTo plot of Blood Brothers ⓘ
characterTrait kind ⓘ
resilient ⓘ
struggling financially ⓘ
superstitious ⓘ
warm ⓘ
createdBy Willy Russell ⓘ
fears superstitious curse about separated twins ⓘ
firstAppearance Blood Brothers (1983 stage premiere) ⓘ
linked to: Blood Brothers
genre musical theatre character ⓘ
givesChildTo Mrs Lyons ⓘ
hasChild Donna Marie Johnstone ⓘ
Edward Lyons ⓘ
Mickey Johnstone ⓘ
Sammy Johnstone ⓘ
multiple unnamed younger children ⓘ
makesDecision gives away one of her twin sons ⓘ
maritalStatus abandoned by husband ⓘ
motivatedBy desire for a better life for her children ⓘ
poverty ⓘ
narrativeRole tragic mother ⓘ
nationality British ⓘ
occupation cleaner ⓘ
portrayedBy Barbara Dickson ⓘ
Kiki Dee ⓘ
Lyn Paul ⓘ
Melanie C ⓘ
Stephanie Lawrence ⓘ
relationshipWith employer-employee relationship with Mrs Lyons ⓘ
mother-son relationship with Edward ⓘ
mother-son relationship with Mickey ⓘ
mother-son relationship with Sammy ⓘ
residence Liverpool ⓘ
singsSong Easy Terms ⓘ
Marilyn Monroe ⓘ
Tell Me It’s Not True ⓘ
socialClass working class ⓘ
themeAssociatedWith class division ⓘ
fate and superstition ⓘ
motherhood ⓘ
nature versus nurture ⓘ
poverty and social inequality ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (12)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Blood Brothers → hasCharacter → Mrs Johnstone ⓘ
Mickey Johnstone → raisedBy → Mrs Johnstone ⓘ
Mrs Lyons → employs → Mrs Johnstone ⓘ
Mrs Lyons → adoptsFrom → Mrs Johnstone ⓘ
Mrs Lyons → makesPactWith → Mrs Johnstone ⓘ
Mrs Lyons → movesHouseToEscape → Mrs Johnstone ⓘ
Mrs Lyons → contrastsWith → Mrs Johnstone ⓘ
Easy Terms → associatedCharacter → Mrs Johnstone ⓘ
Edward Lyons → biologicalMother → Mrs. Johnstone ⓘ
linked to: Mrs Johnstone
Siobhán McCarthy → notableRole → Mrs Johnstone in Blood Brothers ⓘ
linked to: Mrs Johnstone