Seine-Saint-Denis

E46314

Seine-Saint-Denis is a densely populated suburban department northeast of Paris, known for its cultural diversity, working-class communities, and significant role in the metropolitan area’s social and economic life.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Seine-Saint-Denis

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Seine-Saint-Denis (Seine-Saint-Denis is a densely populated suburban department northeast of Paris, known for its cultural diversity, working-class communities, and significant role in the metropolitan area’s social and economic life.)

All labels observed (10)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (53)

Predicate Object
instanceOf French department ⓘ
borders Hauts-de-Seine ⓘ
Paris ⓘ
Seine-et-Marne ⓘ
Val-de-Marne ⓘ
Val-d’Oise ⓘ
linked to: Val-d'Oise
capital Bobigny ⓘ
characteristic culturally diverse ⓘ
densely populated ⓘ
strong working-class presence ⓘ
contains Commune of Aubervilliers ⓘ
Commune of Aulnay-sous-Bois ⓘ
Commune of Bobigny ⓘ
Commune of Bondy ⓘ
Commune of Clichy-sous-Bois ⓘ
Commune of Drancy ⓘ
Commune of Gagny ⓘ
Commune of La Courneuve ⓘ
Commune of Le Blanc-Mesnil ⓘ
Commune of Livry-Gargan ⓘ
Commune of Montreuil ⓘ
Commune of Neuilly-sur-Marne ⓘ
Commune of Noisy-le-Grand ⓘ
Commune of Pantin ⓘ
Commune of Rosny-sous-Bois ⓘ
Commune of Saint-Denis ⓘ
Commune of Saint-Denis Basilica ⓘ
Commune of Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine ⓘ
Commune of Sevran ⓘ
Commune of Villepinte ⓘ
Commune of Épinay-sur-Seine ⓘ
Stade de France ⓘ
country France ⓘ
createdBy Law of 10 July 1964 (reorganization of the Paris region) ⓘ
createdOn 1968 ⓘ
departmentNumber 93 ⓘ
hasCharacteristic high proportion of immigrant population ⓘ
relatively high unemployment rate compared to national average ⓘ
significant social housing stock ⓘ
knownFor cultural festivals and events ⓘ
role in French industrial and post-industrial history ⓘ
urban renewal projects ⓘ
locatedIn Île-de-France region ⓘ
locatedNortheastOf Paris ⓘ
namedAfter River Seine ⓘ
partOf Grand Paris metropolitan project ⓘ
Paris metropolitan area ⓘ
inner suburbs of Paris ⓘ
prefecture Bobigny ⓘ
role important economic role in Paris metropolitan area ⓘ
important social role in Paris metropolitan area ⓘ
subprefecture Le Raincy ⓘ
Saint-Denis ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (304)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Île-de-France → contains → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
subject linked to: Île-de-France region
Le Bourget Field → region → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
LFPG → locatedInDepartment → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Basilica of Saint-Denis → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Gagny → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Gagny → administrativeTerritorialEntity → Seine-Saint-Denis department ⓘ
linked to: Seine-Saint-Denis
Sumida → hasSisterCity → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Transilien → serviceAreaIncludes → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Marie-Thérèse Walter → placeOfBirth → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Hauts-de-Seine → borders → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Seine-et-Marne → borders → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Val-de-Marne → borders → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Val-de-Marne → createdFrom → Seine department ⓘ
linked to: Seine-Saint-Denis
Dugny → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Paris–Le Bourget Airport → locatedInDepartment → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
subject linked to: LFPB
A86 autoroute → passesThrough → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Val-d'Oise → borders → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
18th arrondissement of Paris → borders → Seine-Saint-Denis department ⓘ
linked to: Seine-Saint-Denis
Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
subject linked to: Saint-Ouen
canton of Villiers-le-Bel → borders → Seine-Saint-Denis department ⓘ
linked to: Seine-Saint-Denis
Tremblay-en-France → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Tremblay-en-France → department → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Saint-Denis → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Consortium Stade de France → headquartersLocation → Saint-Denis, Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
linked to: Seine-Saint-Denis
Val-d'Oise → borders → Seine-Saint-Denis department ⓘ
subject linked to: Val-d'Oise department
linked to: Seine-Saint-Denis
Les Espaces d'Abraxas → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Diocese of Saint-Denis → region → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Diocese of Saint-Denis → countrySubdivision → department of Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
linked to: Seine-Saint-Denis
Gagny station → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Villepinte → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Villepinte → locatedInDepartment → Seine-Saint-Denis department ⓘ
linked to: Seine-Saint-Denis
Villepinte → countrySubdivision2 → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Préfecture de police de Paris → jurisdiction → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Noisy-le-Grand → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Noisy-le-Grand → department → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Marie-George Buffet → electoralDistrict → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Line H → servesArea → Seine-Saint-Denis department ⓘ
subject linked to: line H
linked to: Seine-Saint-Denis
Bobigny–Pablo Picasso → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Bobigny–Pablo Picasso → department → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Hoche → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Hoche → hasDepartment → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Pierrefitte-sur-Seine → locatedIn → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Pierrefitte-sur-Seine → department → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
A3 motorway (France) → passesThrough → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ
Jacques Duclos → representedInLegislature → Seine-Saint-Denis ⓘ