Jack Lew

E45723

Jack Lew is an American public official and attorney who served as the 76th United States Secretary of the Treasury under President Barack Obama.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Jack Lew

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Jack Lew (Jack Lew is an American public official and attorney who served as the 76th United States Secretary of the Treasury under President Barack Obama.)

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Jack Lew canonical 8
Jack Lew (as White House Chief of Staff) 1
Jacob J. Lew 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf United States Secretary of the Treasury ⓘ
human ⓘ
lawyer ⓘ
public official ⓘ
appointedBy Barack Obama ⓘ
boardMemberOf various nonprofit organizations in the United States ⓘ
confirmedBy United States Senate ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
educatedAt Georgetown University Law Center ⓘ
Harvard College ⓘ
linked to: Harvard University
employer United States federal government ⓘ
familyName Lew ⓘ
fieldOfWork economic policy ⓘ
law ⓘ
public administration ⓘ
givenName Jacob ⓘ
memberOfPoliticalParty Democratic Party ⓘ
nickname Jack ⓘ
nominatedBy Barack Obama as United States Secretary of the Treasury ⓘ
notableWork role in Obama administration economic policy ⓘ
role in negotiating U.S. budget agreements ⓘ
occupation attorney ⓘ
civil servant ⓘ
politician ⓘ
officeEnd Director of the Office of Management and Budget term ended January 19, 2001 ⓘ
Director of the Office of Management and Budget term ended January 27, 2012 ⓘ
United States Secretary of the Treasury term ended January 20, 2017 ⓘ
White House Chief of Staff term ended January 25, 2013 ⓘ
officeStart Director of the Office of Management and Budget term started November 18, 1998 ⓘ
Director of the Office of Management and Budget term started November 18, 2010 ⓘ
United States Secretary of the Treasury term started February 28, 2013 ⓘ
White House Chief of Staff term started January 27, 2012 ⓘ
positionHeld 76th United States Secretary of the Treasury ⓘ
Director of the Office of Management and Budget ⓘ
United States Ambassador to Israel ⓘ
White House Chief of Staff ⓘ
precededBy Franklin Raines as Director of the Office of Management and Budget in 1998 ⓘ
Peter Orszag as Director of the Office of Management and Budget in 2010 ⓘ
Timothy Geithner as United States Secretary of the Treasury ⓘ
William Daley as White House Chief of Staff ⓘ
religion Judaism ⓘ
residence New York City ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
succeededBy Denis McDonough as White House Chief of Staff ⓘ
Jeffrey Zients as Acting Director of the Office of Management and Budget in 2012 ⓘ
Mitchell E. Daniels Jr. as Director of the Office of Management and Budget in 2001 ⓘ
Steven Mnuchin as United States Secretary of the Treasury ⓘ
workLocation Washington, D.C. ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (11)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

William M. Daley → succeededBy → Jack Lew (as White House Chief of Staff) ⓘ
linked to: Jack Lew
Lew → usedBy → Jack Lew ⓘ
Jack Lew → fullName → Jacob Joseph Lew ⓘ
subject linked to: Lew
linked to: Jack Lew
Lew → notableBearer → Jack Lew ⓘ
Timothy Geithner → succeededBy → Jack Lew ⓘ
Jacob Lew → nickname → Jack Lew ⓘ
subject linked to: Jacob
Alexander Hamilton Award (U.S. Treasury) → hasRecipient → Jacob J. Lew ⓘ
linked to: Jack Lew