Blackhead Range

E445540

Blackhead Range is a prominent mountain range in New York’s Catskill Mountains, known for its rugged peaks, scenic hiking trails, and expansive views.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Blackhead Range canonical 7

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf mountain range ⓘ
climate humid continental climate ⓘ
contains Arizona Mountain ⓘ
Black Dome ⓘ
Blackhead Mountain ⓘ
Dutcher Notch ⓘ
Thomas Cole Mountain ⓘ
drainageTo Hudson River watershed ⓘ
Schoharie Creek watershed ⓘ
environment temperate deciduous forest ⓘ
hasAccessPoint Barnum Road trailheads ⓘ
Big Hollow Road trailheads ⓘ
Maplecrest, New York vicinity ⓘ
hasFeature alpine-like summits ⓘ
forested slopes ⓘ
rugged terrain ⓘ
scenic views ⓘ
steep slopes ⓘ
hasHazard ice and snow in winter ⓘ
steep, eroded trails ⓘ
hasListing Catskill High Peaks ⓘ
hasRecreationSiteType designated viewpoints ⓘ
primitive campsites ⓘ
highestPoint Blackhead Mountain ⓘ
knownFor challenging ascents ⓘ
expansive vistas ⓘ
remote character ⓘ
locatedIn Catskill Mountains ⓘ
Greene County, New York ⓘ
New York ⓘ
United States ⓘ
managedBy New York State Department of Environmental Conservation ⓘ
offersViewOf Adirondacks on clear days ⓘ
Berkshires on clear days ⓘ
Hudson Valley ⓘ
Taconics ⓘ
linked to: Taconic Mountains
partOf Catskill Park ⓘ
Northeastern Catskills ⓘ
linked to: Catskills region
popularWith hikers ⓘ
peakbaggers ⓘ
traversedBy Blackhead Range Trail ⓘ
Escarpment Trail ⓘ
usedFor backpacking ⓘ
cross-country skiing ⓘ
hiking ⓘ
snowshoeing ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Windham High Peak → hasViewOf → Blackhead Range ⓘ
Blackhead Mountain → partOf → Blackhead Range ⓘ
Black Dome → partOf → Blackhead Range ⓘ
Thomas Cole Mountain → liesIn → Blackhead Range ⓘ
Stoppel Point → hasNearbyFeature → Blackhead Range ⓘ
Black Dome Range Trail → traverses → Blackhead Range ⓘ
Burnt Knob → hasViewOf → Blackhead Range ⓘ