Lycian Way

E410828

The Lycian Way is a long-distance hiking trail in southwestern Turkey that follows ancient Lycian coastal and mountain paths, renowned for its scenic Mediterranean views and archaeological sites.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Lycian Way canonical 4
Lycian Way hiking trail 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf cultural route ⓘ
long-distance hiking trail ⓘ
tourist attraction ⓘ
country Turkey ⓘ
follows ancient Lycian paths ⓘ
coastal paths ⓘ
mountain paths ⓘ
hasActivity backpacking ⓘ
hiking ⓘ
trekking ⓘ
hasAttraction Byzantine ruins ⓘ
Lycian rock-cut tombs ⓘ
Roman ruins ⓘ
ancient theaters ⓘ
coastal beaches ⓘ
mountain passes ⓘ
pine forests ⓘ
traditional Turkish villages ⓘ
hasFeature camping spots ⓘ
coastal cliffs ⓘ
forested sections ⓘ
mountainous terrain ⓘ
remote villages ⓘ
waymarking with red and white stripes ⓘ
hasScenery Mediterranean Sea views ⓘ
hasView Mediterranean coastline ⓘ
Taurus Mountains ⓘ
heritage Lycian civilization ⓘ
linked to: Lycians
knownFor ancient Lycian ruins ⓘ
archaeological sites ⓘ
scenic coastal landscapes ⓘ
locatedIn Mediterranean Region of Turkey ⓘ
Turkey ⓘ
southwestern Turkey ⓘ
linked to: Western Anatolia
passesThrough Demre ⓘ
Fethiye ⓘ
Finike ⓘ
Kalkan ⓘ
Kaş ⓘ
Kumluca ⓘ
Lycian region ⓘ
Tekirova ⓘ
Ölüdeniz ⓘ
region Lycian Coast ⓘ
linked to: Lycia
surface footpath ⓘ
terminus Antalya vicinity ⓘ
linked to: Antalya

Fethiye ⓘ
usedFor adventure tourism ⓘ
cultural tourism ⓘ
multi-day hiking trips ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Turkish Riviera → hasAttraction → Lycian Way ⓘ
Limyra → connectedBy → Lycian Way ⓘ
Kaş → hasNearbyAttraction → Lycian Way hiking trail ⓘ
linked to: Lycian Way
Patara Beach → nearbyAttraction → Lycian Way hiking trail ⓘ
linked to: Lycian Way
Turquoise Coast → hasAttraction → Lycian Way ⓘ
Fethiye → hasNearbyAttraction → Lycian Way ⓘ
Ölüdeniz → hasNearbyAttraction → Lycian Way hiking trail ⓘ
linked to: Lycian Way