Aunt Plenty

E406571

Aunt Plenty is a kind-hearted, comfortably plump, and old-fashioned guardian figure in Louisa May Alcott’s novel "Eight Cousins," known for her generosity and domestic fussing over the young heroine and her cousins.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Aunt Plenty canonical 4

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (30)

Predicate Object
instanceOf fictional character ⓘ
literary character ⓘ
appearsIn Eight Cousins ⓘ
appearsInForm novel ⓘ
appearsInGenre children's literature ⓘ
domestic fiction ⓘ
associatedWithTheme Victorian morality ⓘ
domesticity ⓘ
family ⓘ
guardianship ⓘ
caresFor Rose Campbell ⓘ
the Campbell cousins ⓘ
characterTrait domestically inclined ⓘ
generous ⓘ
kind-hearted ⓘ
old-fashioned ⓘ
creator Louisa May Alcott ⓘ
fictionalUniverse Eight Cousins universe ⓘ
linked to: Eight Cousins
firstPublicationOfWork 1875 ⓘ
gender female ⓘ
hasFullName Aunt Plenty Campbell ⓘ
isAuntOf Rose Campbell ⓘ
languageOfWork English ⓘ
literaryPeriod 19th-century American literature ⓘ
nationality American ⓘ
occupation household manager ⓘ
physicalCharacteristic plump ⓘ
relativeOf Rose Campbell ⓘ
role guardian ⓘ
settingOfLife New England ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Eight Cousins → character → Aunt Plenty ⓘ
Rose Campbell → hasAunt → Aunt Plenty ⓘ
Aunt Peace → relatedTo → Aunt Plenty ⓘ
Charlie Campbell → hasRelative → Aunt Plenty ⓘ