Ivan Ivanovich

E375783

Ivan Ivanovich was the eldest son and heir apparent of Tsar Ivan IV (Ivan the Terrible) of Russia, whose death—traditionally believed to have been caused by his father—had major consequences for the Russian succession.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Ivan Ivanovich the Young 2
Ivan Ivanovich canonical 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Tsarevich of Russia ⓘ
heir apparent ⓘ
birthPlace Moscow ⓘ
burialPlace Cathedral of the Archangel ⓘ
causeOfDeath blow to the head ⓘ
conflict Livonian War ⓘ
country Tsardom of Russia ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1554 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1581 ⓘ
describedBySource Russian chronicles ⓘ
foreign diplomatic reports ⓘ
dynasty Rurik dynasty ⓘ
era 16th-century Russia ⓘ
ethnicGroup Russian ⓘ
father Ivan IV of Russia ⓘ
givenName Ivan ⓘ
heir Feodor I of Russia ⓘ
historicalReputation capable and energetic heir ⓘ
house House of Rurik ⓘ
linked to: Rurik dynasty
impact his death destabilized the Russian succession ⓘ
mother Anastasia Romanovna ⓘ
motherTongue Russian ⓘ
nobleFamily Rurikids ⓘ
linked to: Rurik dynasty
notableEvent killed in an altercation with his father Ivan IV ⓘ
quarrel with Ivan IV over military and domestic policy ⓘ
notableFor being the eldest son of Ivan the Terrible ⓘ
his controversial death at the hands of his father (traditional account) ⓘ
notableWork military leadership in the Livonian War ⓘ
occupation royal heir ⓘ
participatedIn Livonian War ⓘ
placeOfDeath Moscow ⓘ
positionHeld Tsarevich of Russia ⓘ
relative Dmitry of Uglich ⓘ
religion Eastern Orthodoxy ⓘ
residence Moscow Kremlin ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
sibling Dmitry Ivanovich ⓘ
Feodor I of Russia ⓘ
Tsarevna Anna Ivanovna ⓘ
Tsarevna Eudoxia Ivanovna ⓘ
linked to: Eudoxia Ivanovna

Tsarevna Maria Ivanovna ⓘ
significantEvent death contributed to the later Time of Troubles ⓘ
spouse Feodosia Solovaya ⓘ
Praskovia Solovaya ⓘ
Yelena Sheremeteva ⓘ
successor Feodor I of Russia ⓘ
title Tsarevich ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Ivan IV the Terrible → child → Ivan Ivanovich ⓘ
Sophia Palaiologina → stepSon → Ivan Ivanovich the Young ⓘ
linked to: Ivan Ivanovich
Ivan II of Moscow → child → Ivan Ivanovich the Young ⓘ
linked to: Ivan Ivanovich