Thessalian League

E370059

The Thessalian League was an ancient Greek federal state that united the cities of Thessaly under a common political and military organization.

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Thessalian League canonical 7
Hellenistic leagues 1
Thessalian League (at times) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (55)

Predicate Object
instanceOf ancient Greek federal state ⓘ
koinon ⓘ
political federation ⓘ
alliedWith Alexander the Great ⓘ
Macedon ⓘ
Philip II of Macedon ⓘ
conflictWith Phocis ⓘ
country Thessaly ⓘ
dissolvedUnder Roman rule ⓘ
formedFor common defense ⓘ
coordination of foreign policy ⓘ
internal security ⓘ
hasCapital Larissa ⓘ
hasCulturalFeature shared Thessalian identity ⓘ
hasCurrency Thessalian drachma ⓘ
hasEthnicGroup Thessalians ⓘ
hasGovernmentForm aristocratic federation ⓘ
federal state ⓘ
hasInstitution federal army ⓘ
federal assembly ⓘ
federal council ⓘ
hasLanguage Ancient Greek ⓘ
hasLeaderTitle archon ⓘ
tagus ⓘ
hasMember Cranon ⓘ
Hestiaeotis cities ⓘ
Larissa ⓘ
Pelasgiotis cities ⓘ
Pharsalus ⓘ
Pherae ⓘ
Phthiotic cities ⓘ
Thessaliotis cities ⓘ
hasMilitaryRole unified Thessalian cavalry ⓘ
hasMilitaryStrength strong cavalry arm ⓘ
hasPoliticalFeature common coinage ⓘ
federal magistrates ⓘ
shared foreign policy ⓘ
hasPoliticalStatus autonomous ⓘ
member of the Roman Republic’s sphere of influence ⓘ
subject to Macedon at times ⓘ
hasPoliticalStructure league of cities ⓘ
symmachy ⓘ
hasReligion ancient Greek religion ⓘ
hasSubdivision Hestiaeotis ⓘ
Pelasgiotis ⓘ
Phthiotis ⓘ
linked to: Fthiotis

Thessaliotis ⓘ
hasWritingSystem Greek alphabet ⓘ
locatedIn Greek mainland ⓘ
Thessaly ⓘ
ancient Greece ⓘ
participatedIn Third Sacred War ⓘ
partOf Hellenic world ⓘ
timePeriod Classical Greece ⓘ
Hellenistic period ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (10)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Larisa (ancient city) → partOf → Thessalian League ⓘ
Pherae → partOf → Thessalian League ⓘ
Pelasgiotis → wasAdministrativeDivisionOf → Thessalian tetrarchy ⓘ
linked to: Thessalian League
Scotussa → partOf → Thessalian League ⓘ
League of Corinth → followedBy → Hellenistic leagues ⓘ
linked to: Thessalian League
Perrhaebia → partOf → Thessalian League ⓘ
Onomarchus of Phocis → enemyOf → Thessalian League ⓘ
Atrax → partOf → Thessalian League (at times) ⓘ
linked to: Thessalian League
Crannon → partOf → Thessalian League ⓘ