San Juan National Forest

E366678

San Juan National Forest is a vast protected area in southwestern Colorado known for its rugged alpine landscapes, dense forests, and extensive outdoor recreation opportunities.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (85)

Predicate Object
instanceOf national forest ⓘ
protected area ⓘ
area approximately 1.8 million acres ⓘ
approximately 7,300 square kilometers ⓘ
climate high-altitude continental climate ⓘ
containsProtectedArea Lizard Head Wilderness ⓘ
South San Juan Wilderness ⓘ
Weminuche Wilderness ⓘ
containsTrail Colorado Trail ⓘ
Continental Divide Trail ⓘ
Engineer Mountain Trail ⓘ
Hermosa Creek Trail ⓘ
Vallecito Creek Trail ⓘ
containsTreeSpecies Douglas-fir ⓘ
linked to: Douglas fir

Engelmann spruce ⓘ
aspen ⓘ
ponderosa pine ⓘ
containsWaterBody Animas River ⓘ
Dolores River ⓘ
Florida River ⓘ
Piedra River ⓘ
Vallecito Creek ⓘ
containsWildlifeSpecies Canada lynx ⓘ
bighorn sheep ⓘ
black bear ⓘ
elk ⓘ
mountain lion ⓘ
mule deer ⓘ
various raptor species ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
established early 20th century ⓘ
governingBody United States Forest Service ⓘ
linked to: U.S. Forest Service
hasFeature campgrounds ⓘ
high mountain passes ⓘ
scenic byways ⓘ
trailheads ⓘ
wilderness areas ⓘ
hasRecreationActivity backpacking ⓘ
camping ⓘ
cross-country skiing ⓘ
fishing ⓘ
hiking ⓘ
horseback riding ⓘ
hunting ⓘ
mountain biking ⓘ
off-highway vehicle riding ⓘ
scenic driving ⓘ
snowmobiling ⓘ
snowshoeing ⓘ
headquartersLocation Durango, Colorado ⓘ
linked to: Durango
highestPoint peaks over 14,000 feet in elevation (nearby San Juan Mountains) ⓘ
IUCNCategory VI (Protected area with sustainable use of natural resources) ⓘ
landUse grazing ⓘ
recreation ⓘ
timber management ⓘ
watershed protection ⓘ
locatedIn Colorado ⓘ
southwestern Colorado ⓘ
locatedInAdministrativeTerritory Archuleta County, Colorado ⓘ
Dolores County, Colorado ⓘ
Hinsdale County, Colorado ⓘ
La Plata County, Colorado ⓘ
Mineral County, Colorado ⓘ
Montezuma County, Colorado ⓘ
San Juan County, Colorado ⓘ
locatedInMountainRange San Juan Mountains ⓘ
managedBy United States Forest Service ⓘ
linked to: U.S. Forest Service
nearbyCity Bayfield, Colorado ⓘ
Cortez, Colorado ⓘ
Durango, Colorado ⓘ
linked to: Durango

Pagosa Springs, Colorado ⓘ
linked to: Pagosa Springs

Silverton, Colorado ⓘ
linked to: Silverton
ownedBy United States federal government ⓘ
partOf U.S. National Forest System ⓘ
primaryUse multiple use ⓘ
terrainFeature deep canyons ⓘ
dense coniferous forests ⓘ
high mountain peaks ⓘ
river valleys ⓘ
rugged alpine landscapes ⓘ
traversedBy Million Dollar Highway ⓘ
San Juan Skyway ⓘ
vegetationType alpine tundra ⓘ
montane forest ⓘ
subalpine forest ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (38)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

San Juan Mountains → contains → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Western Colorado → containsProtectedArea → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Southwestern Colorado → contains → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
subject linked to: southwestern Colorado
Southern Ute Indian Reservation → borderedBy → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Chicago Basin → locatedIn → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Chicago Basin → nationalForest → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
San Juan Skyway → passesThrough → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Lake City → near → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Southern Rocky Mountains → containsProtectedArea → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Durango → near → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Dolores River → sourceLocatedIn → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Dolores River → locatedInProtectedArea → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Cortez, Colorado → hasNearbyProtectedArea → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Weminuche Wilderness → locatedIn → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Weminuche Wilderness → managingAgency → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Pagosa Springs → near → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Rio Grande National Forest → borders → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Redcloud Peak → isWithin → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
El Diente Peak → managedBy → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Montezuma County, Colorado → contains → San Juan National Forest (part) ⓘ
linked to: San Juan National Forest
Animas River → passesThrough → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
San Juan River (Colorado section) → crosses → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Chimney Rock National Monument → partOf → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Western Slope of the Rocky Mountains → contains → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Dolores County, Colorado → containsProtectedArea → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Mancos, Colorado → isGatewayTo → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Dolores, Colorado → near → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
La Plata County, Colorado → containsProtectedArea → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Lake City, Colorado → hasNearbyFeature → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Colorado State Highway 145 → traverses → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Norwood, Colorado → recreationAreaNearby → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Ophir, Colorado → hasNearbyAttraction → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Telluride valley → surroundedBy → San Juan National Forest (regionally nearby) ⓘ
linked to: San Juan National Forest
Bridal Veil Creek → locatedInProtectedArea → San Juan National Forest (general region) ⓘ
linked to: San Juan National Forest
Molas Pass → hasViewOf → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
Molas Pass → locatedInProtectedArea → San Juan National Forest ⓘ
La Plata County → contains → San Juan National Forest (part) ⓘ
linked to: San Juan National Forest
Needle Mountains → partOfProtectedArea → San Juan National Forest ⓘ