House of Zähringen

E362589

The House of Zähringen was a prominent medieval German noble family that produced influential dukes and rulers in southwestern Germany and parts of Switzerland.

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
House of Zähringen canonical 64
Zähringen dynasty 3
Dukes of Zähringen 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf medieval dynasty ⓘ
noble family ⓘ
cadetBranch Counts of Freiburg ⓘ
Counts of Fürstenberg ⓘ
Dukes of Teck ⓘ
Margraves of Baden ⓘ
linked to: Margrave of Baden
coatOfArms red eagle on gold field ⓘ
continent Europe ⓘ
country Holy Roman Empire ⓘ
dissolution 13th century ⓘ
ethnicOrigin German ⓘ
founded Bern ⓘ
Burgdorf ⓘ
Freiburg im Breisgau ⓘ
Fribourg ⓘ
Murten ⓘ
Thun ⓘ
foundedBy Berthold I of Zähringen ⓘ
foundingLocation Breisgau ⓘ
Zähringen Castle ⓘ
near Freiburg im Breisgau ⓘ
hasMember Berthold I of Zähringen ⓘ
Berthold II of Zähringen ⓘ
Berthold IV of Zähringen ⓘ
Berthold V of Zähringen ⓘ
Conrad I of Zähringen ⓘ
Hermann I of Baden ⓘ
Hermann II of Baden ⓘ
hasMotto Fidelitas ⓘ
inception 11th century ⓘ
language Middle High German ⓘ
memberOf high nobility of the Holy Roman Empire ⓘ
notableFor ducal titles ⓘ
founding cities ⓘ
rule in parts of Switzerland ⓘ
rule in southwestern Germany ⓘ
partOf German stem duchies nobility ⓘ
politicalStatus princely house ⓘ
region Switzerland ⓘ
southwestern Germany ⓘ
religion Roman Catholicism ⓘ
ruledTerritory Breisgau ⓘ
Duchy of Zähringen ⓘ
parts of Burgundy ⓘ
parts of present-day Switzerland ⓘ
parts of the Black Forest ⓘ
successor House of Baden ⓘ
House of Fürstenberg ⓘ
title Duke of Zähringen ⓘ
Rector of Burgundy ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (70)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Grand Duchy of Baden → dynasty → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Duchy of Swabia → ruledByDynasty → Zähringen dynasty ⓘ
linked to: House of Zähringen
Elector of Baden → hasDynasty → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Berthold V, Duke of Zähringen → nobleFamily → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Elisabeth Alexeievna → memberOf → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Order of Fidelity (Baden) → associatedDynasty → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Maximilian of Baden → memberOf → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Baden → rulingDynasty → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Baden-Durlach → hasDynasty → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Margrave of Baden → hasTitleHolder → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Grand Duke of Baden → nobleFamily → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Princess Hilda of Nassau → house → House of Zähringen (by marriage) ⓘ
linked to: House of Zähringen
Agnes of Rheinfelden → memberOfNobleFamily → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Beatrix of Baden → memberOf → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Bertha of Rheinfelden → nobleFamily → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Bertha of Rheinfelden → spouseNobleFamily → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Margraviate of Baden → dynasty → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Louise, Grand Duchess of Baden → memberOf → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Duke of Swabia → nobleFamily → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Duke of Swabia → heldBy → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Frederick II, Grand Duke of Baden → house → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Frederick II, Grand Duke of Baden → nobleFamily → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Thun Castle → builtBy → Dukes of Zähringen ⓘ
linked to: House of Zähringen
Princess Wilhelmine of Baden → memberOfDynasty → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Berthold II, Duke of Swabia → associatedWith → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Rheinfelden (Aargau) → foundedBy → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Friedrich I, Grand Duke of Baden → house → House of Zähringen ⓘ
subject linked to: Grand Duke Friedrich I of Baden
Clementia of Zähringen → memberOf → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Clementia of Zähringen → nobleFamily → Zähringen dynasty ⓘ
linked to: House of Zähringen
Prince Max, Margrave of Baden → house → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Clementia of Auxonne → marriedInto → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Heilwig of Frohburg → associatedDynasty → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Duchy of Zähringen → rulingDynasty → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Duchy of Zähringen → namedAfter → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Order of the Zähringer Lion → namedAfter → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Order of the Zähringer Lion → associatedDynasty → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Orden der Treue → associatedWith → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Victoria of Baden → nobleFamily → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Queen Victoria of Sweden → nobleFamily → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Louise of Baden → nobleFamily → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Louise of Baden → house → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Caroline of Baden → house → House of Zähringen ⓘ
Count Palatine of Burgundy → heldByDynasty → House of Zähringen ⓘ
House of Baden → hasMatrilinealConnection → House of Zähringen ⓘ