The Nazarene

E318529

"The Nazarene" is a 1939 historical novel by Sholem Asch that portrays the life and times of Jesus of Nazareth from a sympathetic, human-centered Jewish perspective.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
The Nazarene canonical 6
The Nazarene (novel) 1
the Nazarene 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf historical novel ⓘ
novel ⓘ
author Sholem Asch ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United States ⓘ
depicts political tensions under Roman rule ⓘ
religious conflicts in Judea ⓘ
social life in 1st-century Palestine ⓘ
followedBy Mary ⓘ
The Apostle ⓘ
genre historical fiction ⓘ
religious fiction ⓘ
hasCharacter Jesus of Nazareth ⓘ
linked to: Jesus

Judas Iscariot ⓘ
Mary, mother of Jesus ⓘ
linked to: Virgin Mary

Pontius Pilate ⓘ
apostles of Jesus ⓘ
hasReception controversial among some Jewish communities ⓘ
welcomed by some Christian readers ⓘ
hasTranslation French ⓘ
German ⓘ
Hebrew ⓘ
Polish ⓘ
Spanish ⓘ
language English ⓘ
Yiddish ⓘ
literaryForm prose ⓘ
literaryMovement Yiddish literature ⓘ
mainSubject Jesus of Nazareth ⓘ
linked to: Jesus
narrativeFocus life and times of Jesus of Nazareth ⓘ
notableFor Jewish interpretation of Jesus ⓘ
controversial reception among Jewish readers ⓘ
originalTitle Der Man fun Natseres ⓘ
partOf Sholem Asch’s Christian trilogy ⓘ
perspective Jewish perspective ⓘ
portrayal human-centered portrayal of Jesus ⓘ
sympathetic portrayal of Jesus ⓘ
publicationYear 1939 ⓘ
publisher G. P. Putnam’s Sons ⓘ
religiousContext Christianity ⓘ
Judaism ⓘ
settingPeriod 1st century CE ⓘ
settingRegion Roman Judea ⓘ
targetAudience adult readers ⓘ
theme Jewish-Christian relations ⓘ
faith and doubt ⓘ
identity and belief ⓘ
messianic expectations ⓘ
timeOfAction Second Temple period ⓘ
ministry of Jesus ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Sholem Asch → notableWork → The Nazarene ⓘ
Nazarenus → equivalentTo → the Nazarene ⓘ
linked to: The Nazarene
The Apostle → relatedWork → The Nazarene ⓘ
Mary (novel) → followedBy → The Nazarene (novel) ⓘ
subject linked to: Mary
linked to: The Nazarene
Sholem Asch → notableWork → The Nazarene ⓘ
subject linked to: Szmul Asz
Sholem Asch → notableWork → The Nazarene ⓘ
subject linked to: Asch