Stanhope family

E307690

The Stanhope family is a prominent British aristocratic lineage known for producing influential politicians, military leaders, and peers from the early modern period onward.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Stanhope family canonical 47
Stanhope family titles 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (43)

Predicate Object
instanceOf British aristocratic family ⓘ
noble family ⓘ
associatedWithCounty Kent ⓘ
associatedWithEstate Chevening House ⓘ
coatOfArmsDescription quarterly ermine and gules, on a bend sable three cross-crosslets or ⓘ
country England ⓘ
United Kingdom ⓘ
hasMember Arthur Philip Stanhope, 6th Earl Stanhope ⓘ
Charles Stanhope, 3rd Earl Stanhope ⓘ
Edward Stanhope ⓘ
Ferdinando Stanhope ⓘ
James Stanhope, 1st Earl Stanhope ⓘ
Lady Hester Stanhope ⓘ
Philip Henry Stanhope, 4th Earl Stanhope ⓘ
Philip Stanhope, 1st Earl of Chesterfield ⓘ
Philip Stanhope, 2nd Earl of Chesterfield ⓘ
Philip Stanhope, 3rd Earl of Chesterfield ⓘ
Philip Stanhope, 4th Earl of Chesterfield ⓘ
Philip Stanhope, 5th Earl of Chesterfield ⓘ
hasNotableFemaleMember Lady Hester Stanhope ⓘ
hasTitle Baron Stanhope of Harrington ⓘ
Baron Stanhope of Shelford ⓘ
Earl Stanhope ⓘ
Earl of Chesterfield ⓘ
Viscount Stanhope ⓘ
historicalSignificance influence on British politics from 17th to 19th centuries ⓘ
languageOfFamily English ⓘ
militaryServiceIn British Army ⓘ
notableFor holding peerage titles ⓘ
producing British politicians ⓘ
producing military leaders ⓘ
originatedIn early modern period ⓘ
politicalAffiliation Conservative Party (UK) ⓘ
Whig Party ⓘ
politicalInfluence British Parliament ⓘ
producedRole diplomat ⓘ
peer of the realm ⓘ
soldier ⓘ
statesman ⓘ
regionOfInfluence British Empire ⓘ
England ⓘ
religionTraditionally Anglicanism ⓘ
socialClass aristocracy ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (48)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Signor Bertie Stanhope → associatedWith → Stanhope family ⓘ
Madeline Neroni → residesWith → Stanhope family ⓘ
Viscount Stanhope → namedFor → Stanhope family ⓘ
Viscount Stanhope → family → Stanhope family ⓘ
Earl Stanhope → nobleFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
Earl Stanhope → namedAfter → Stanhope family ⓘ
Anne Stanhope → memberOf → Stanhope family ⓘ
Eleanor Stanhope → hasFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
Mrs Stanhope → hasSocialCircle → Stanhope family ⓘ
Earl of Chesterfield → associatedFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
Philip Stanhope, 4th Earl of Chesterfield → family → Stanhope family ⓘ
subject linked to: Earl of Chesterfield
Philip Dormer Stanhope, 4th Earl of Chesterfield → aristocraticFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
subject linked to: Philip
John Spencer Stanhope → memberOf → Stanhope family ⓘ
Lady Evelyn Stanhope → memberOf → Stanhope family ⓘ
Lady Hester Stanhope → memberOfFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
Chevening House → associatedWith → Stanhope family ⓘ
Baron Stanhope of Harrington → nobleFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
Baron Stanhope of Harrington → namedAfter → Stanhope family ⓘ
Ferdinando Stanhope → memberOf → Stanhope family ⓘ
Ferdinando Stanhope → notableFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
Philip Henry Stanhope, 5th Earl Stanhope → nobleFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
subject linked to: 5th Earl Stanhope
Philip Henry Stanhope, 5th Earl Stanhope → nobleFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
subject linked to: Henry
Philip Henry Stanhope, 5th Earl Stanhope → nobleFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
subject linked to: Philip
Charles Stanhope, 12th Earl of Harrington → hasTitleInFamily → Stanhope family titles ⓘ
linked to: Stanhope family
Baron Stanhope of Shelford → nobleFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
Baron Stanhope of Shelford → titleHolderOf → Stanhope family ⓘ
Philip Stanhope, 1st Baron Stanhope of Shelford → nobleFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
subject linked to: Baron Stanhope of Shelford
Earl of Chesterfield → nobleFamily → Stanhope family ⓘ
subject linked to: Baron Stanhope of Shelford