Delta Force

E26806

Delta Force is an elite, highly secretive U.S. Army special operations unit specializing in counterterrorism, hostage rescue, and high-risk direct action missions worldwide.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Delta Force

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Delta Force (Delta Force is an elite, highly secretive U.S. Army special operations unit specializing in counterterrorism, hostage rescue, and high-risk direct action missions worldwide.)

All labels observed (7)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf United States Army unit ⓘ
special operations unit ⓘ
commandStructure under operational control of JSOC ⓘ
cooperatesWith CIA Special Activities Center ⓘ
FBI Hostage Rescue Team ⓘ
U.S. Navy SEAL Team Six ⓘ
linked to: Navy SEALs

other NATO special operations forces ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
hasAlias 1st SFOD-D ⓘ
1st Special Forces Operational Detachment-Delta ⓘ
CAG ⓘ
Combat Applications Group ⓘ
The Unit ⓘ
isClassified true ⓘ
militaryBranch United States Army ⓘ
missionEnvironment austere environments ⓘ
rural environments ⓘ
urban environments ⓘ
notableRole Global War on Terrorism ⓘ
Iraq War ⓘ
War in Afghanistan (2001–2021) ⓘ
operatesUnder United States Department of Defense ⓘ
operationalScope worldwide ⓘ
partOf Joint Special Operations Command ⓘ
United States Army Special Operations Command ⓘ
primaryTaskingAuthority National Command Authority ⓘ
publicDetailsAvailability limited ⓘ
role national-level counterterrorism asset ⓘ
strategic special operations capability ⓘ
secrecyLevel high ⓘ
selectionFrom United States Army ⓘ
other U.S. military branches ⓘ
selectionProcess highly selective ⓘ
voluntary ⓘ
specialization counterinsurgency ⓘ
counterterrorism ⓘ
direct action ⓘ
hostage rescue ⓘ
special reconnaissance ⓘ
trainingFocus airborne operations ⓘ
close-quarters battle ⓘ
counterterrorism tactics ⓘ
explosives and breaching ⓘ
marksmanship ⓘ
mobility and driving ⓘ
typicalMissionType capture or kill operations ⓘ
high-risk raids ⓘ
protection of high-value individuals ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (51)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Operation Gothic Serpent → uses → Delta Force operators ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force
Urgent Fury → notableUnitInvolved → Delta Force ⓘ
Night Stalkers → supportsUnitType → Delta Force ⓘ
Task Force 158 → associatedWith → Delta Force ⓘ
The Unit → basedOn → Inside Delta Force ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force
The Unit → inspiredBy → Delta Force ⓘ
Mack Gerhardt → unit → Delta Force ⓘ
subject linked to: Mack Gerhardt in The Unit
Battle of Mogadishu → involvesUnit → Delta Force ⓘ
William F. Garrison → associatedWith → Delta Force ⓘ
Task Force Ranger → hasPart → Delta Force ⓘ
Task Force Ranger → serviceBranchComponent → Delta Force operators ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force
CAG → alsoKnownAs → Delta Force ⓘ
1st SFOD-D → alsoKnownAs → Delta Force ⓘ
Operation Eagle Claw → usedUnit → Delta Force ⓘ
Mack Gerhardt → memberOf → Delta Force ⓘ
Bob Brown → memberOf → Delta Force ⓘ
Dr. Mark Clyne → associatedWith → Delta Force unit in Spectral ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force
Dr. Mark Clyne → collaboratesWith → Delta Force leader Sgt. Davis ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force
Chuck Norris → notableWork → Delta Force ⓘ
Yoram Globus → notableWork → Delta Force ⓘ
Menahem Golan → notableWork → The Delta Force ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force
The Cannon Group → notableFilm → The Delta Force ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force
Pope → unit → Delta Force ⓘ
Eric L. Haney → memberOf → Delta Force ⓘ
Jack Bauer → militaryUnit → Delta Force ⓘ
Black Hawk Down → subject → Delta Force ⓘ
Black Hawk Down → depicts → Delta Force operators in combat ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force
Joey Bishop → appearedIn → The Delta Force ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force
Steve James → notableWork → The Delta Force ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force
Task Force Green → alsoKnownAs → Delta Force ⓘ
Charles Alvin Beckwith → unit → Delta Force ⓘ
Golan-Globus Productions → producedFilm → The Delta Force ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force
DEVGRU → cooperatesWith → Delta Force ⓘ
Task Force Orange → supports → Delta Force ⓘ
Gray Fox → supports → Delta Force ⓘ
Austin S. Miller → memberOf → Delta Force ⓘ
subject linked to: General Austin S. Miller
Desert One → involvedUnit → Delta Force ⓘ
Colonel Tom Ryan → unit → Delta Force ⓘ
Cannon Films → producedFilm → Delta Force ⓘ
Cannon Films → producedFilm → The Delta Force ⓘ
linked to: Delta Force