Thorpe Bay

E265349

Thorpe Bay is a coastal residential suburb known for its beach, promenade, and sailing facilities on the eastern side of Southend-on-Sea in Essex, England.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Thorpe Bay canonical 7
Thorpe Bay (western part) 1
Thorpe Bay area 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf coastal settlement ⓘ
suburb ⓘ
adjacentTo Shoeburyness ⓘ
Southchurch ⓘ
ceremonialCounty Essex ⓘ
country England ⓘ
developmentEra early 20th century suburban expansion ⓘ
distanceToLondon approximately 40 miles east ⓘ
electoralWard Thorpe Ward ⓘ
governingBody Southend-on-Sea City Council ⓘ
hasAmenity Thorpe Hall School ⓘ
cafes ⓘ
local shops ⓘ
primary schools ⓘ
pubs ⓘ
hasCoastType shingle and sand beach ⓘ
hasDialCode 01702 ⓘ
hasFeature Esplanade ⓘ
beach ⓘ
beach huts ⓘ
golf course ⓘ
promenade ⓘ
railway station ⓘ
residential area ⓘ
sailing facilities ⓘ
seafront ⓘ
tennis club ⓘ
yacht club ⓘ
hasPostcodeDistrict SS1 ⓘ
hasSeaDefences groynes ⓘ
hasTransportLink A127 road ⓘ
A13 road ⓘ
locatedIn East of Southend-on-Sea town centre ⓘ
Essex ⓘ
Southend-on-Sea ⓘ
locatedOn Thames Estuary ⓘ
nearbyAttraction Adventure Island (Southend) ⓘ
Southend Pier ⓘ
partOf Borough of Southend-on-Sea ⓘ
linked to: Southend-on-Sea
popularFor sailing ⓘ
seafront walks ⓘ
watersports ⓘ
railwayLine London, Tilbury and Southend line ⓘ
region East of England ⓘ
servedBy Thorpe Bay railway station ⓘ
tourism local day visitors ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Southend-on-Sea → hasSuburb → Thorpe Bay ⓘ
Southend East railway station → servesLocalArea → Thorpe Bay (western part) ⓘ
linked to: Thorpe Bay
Southchurch → nearbySettlement → Thorpe Bay ⓘ
Southchurch Road → connectsTo → Thorpe Bay ⓘ
Thorpe Hall School → locatedIn → Thorpe Bay ⓘ
Thorpe Ward → represents → Thorpe Bay area ⓘ
linked to: Thorpe Bay
Thorpe Ward → locatedIn → Thorpe Bay ⓘ