Kenga language

E262853

The Kenga language is a Central Sudanic language spoken primarily by the Kenga people in Chad.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Kenga language canonical 8
Kibet language 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (27)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Central Sudanic language ⓘ
Nilo-Saharan language ⓘ
language ⓘ
belongsToBranch Bongo–Bagirmi branch ⓘ
continent Africa ⓘ
country Chad ⓘ
ethnologueCode kyq ⓘ
glottologCode keng1240 ⓘ
glottologName Kenga ⓘ
hasAlternateName Kenga of Chad ⓘ
Kenga-Kyenga ⓘ
hasEndangermentStatus vulnerable ⓘ
hasLinguisticTypology SVO word order (subject–verb–object) ⓘ
hasNeighboringLanguage Bagirmi language ⓘ
Sara languages ⓘ
hasWritingSystem Latin script ⓘ
linked to: Latin alphabet
ISO639-3Code kyq ⓘ
isPartOf Nilo-Saharan languages ⓘ
languageFamily Central Sudanic languages ⓘ
region Central Chad ⓘ
linked to: Lake Chad basin
spokenBy Kenga people ⓘ
spokenIn Chad ⓘ
status minority language in Chad ⓘ
usedBy ethnic Kenga communities ⓘ
usedFor everyday communication ⓘ
usedInDomain local trade ⓘ
oral tradition ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Central Sudanic languages → hasPart → Kenga language ⓘ
Maba language → hasGeneticRelation → Kibet language ⓘ
linked to: Kenga language
Sara languages → hasMember → Kenga language ⓘ
Bagirmi language → neighboringLanguages → Kenga language ⓘ
Sara–Bagirmi languages → hasMember → Kenga language ⓘ
Bongo–Bagirmi → hasMemberLanguage → Kenga language ⓘ