Washington and Old Dominion Railroad

E250739

The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad was a regional rail line in Northern Virginia that operated from the 19th to the mid-20th century, later converted into the popular Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Trail.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Washington and Old Dominion Railroad canonical 4

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (31)

Predicate Object
instanceOf defunct railroad ⓘ
railroad ⓘ
regional rail line ⓘ
convertedTo Washington and Old Dominion Railroad Trail ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
endDate mid-20th century ⓘ
gauge standard gauge ⓘ
heritage transportation history of Northern Virginia ⓘ
locatedIn Northern Virginia ⓘ
Virginia ⓘ
namedAfter Old Dominion (nickname of Virginia) ⓘ
linked to: Old Dominion

Washington, D.C. ⓘ
notableFor right-of-way converted to multi-use trail ⓘ
operatedIn 19th century ⓘ
20th century ⓘ
partOf rail network of Virginia ⓘ
primaryUse freight transportation ⓘ
regionServed Washington metropolitan area ⓘ
secondaryUse passenger transportation ⓘ
servedCity Alexandria, Virginia ⓘ
Arlington, Virginia ⓘ
Falls Church, Virginia ⓘ
linked to: Falls Church

Herndon, Virginia ⓘ
linked to: Herndon

Leesburg, Virginia ⓘ
linked to: Leesburg

Purcellville, Virginia ⓘ
linked to: Purcellville

Vienna, Virginia ⓘ
startDate 19th century ⓘ
status abandoned ⓘ
successor Washington and Old Dominion Railroad Trail ⓘ
trackUsageAfterClosure rail trail ⓘ
transportMode rail ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Trail → formerOwner → Washington and Old Dominion Railroad ⓘ
Herndon Depot → railwayLineServed → Washington and Old Dominion Railroad ⓘ
Herndon Depot → formerRailwayOperator → Washington and Old Dominion Railroad ⓘ
W&OD Trail → followsFormerRouteOf → Washington and Old Dominion Railroad ⓘ