Monticello, Georgia

E246607

Monticello, Georgia is a small historic city in Jasper County known for its 19th-century architecture and role in Georgia’s early political and cultural development.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Monticello, Georgia canonical 15
Monticello, Georgia, United States 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf city ⓘ
county seat ⓘ
climate humid subtropical climate ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
county Jasper County, Georgia ⓘ
distanceTo approximately 35 miles south of Madison, Georgia ⓘ
approximately 60 miles southeast of Atlanta ⓘ
economy agriculture in surrounding Jasper County ⓘ
local government services ⓘ
small retail and service businesses ⓘ
elevation about 620 feet above sea level ⓘ
feature courthouse square ⓘ
historic Jasper County Courthouse ⓘ
GNISFeatureID 0320700 ⓘ
governmentType mayor–council government ⓘ
hasAreaCode 706 ⓘ
762 ⓘ
hasBuildingStyle Greek Revival architecture ⓘ
Neoclassical architecture ⓘ
Victorian architecture ⓘ
hasEvent local festivals on the courthouse square ⓘ
hasHighSchool Jasper County High School ⓘ
hasHistoricDistrict Monticello Historic District ⓘ
hasPostalCode 31064 ⓘ
hasPublicLibrary Jasper County Public Library ⓘ
hasSchoolDistrict Jasper County School District ⓘ
knownFor 19th-century architecture ⓘ
historic downtown square ⓘ
role in Georgia’s early cultural development ⓘ
role in Georgia’s early political development ⓘ
locatedIn Jasper County, Georgia ⓘ
locatedInTimeZone Eastern Time Zone ⓘ
locatedNear Ocmulgee River basin ⓘ
linked to: Ocmulgee River
Monticello Historic District listed on the National Register of Historic Places ⓘ
namedAfter Monticello, Virginia ⓘ
linked to: Monticello

Thomas Jefferson’s Monticello estate ⓘ
linked to: Monticello
partOf Middle Georgia ⓘ
linked to: central Georgia
regionalAssociation Atlanta metropolitan area fringe ⓘ
role county seat of Jasper County, Georgia ⓘ
servedByHighway Georgia State Route 11 ⓘ
Georgia State Route 16 ⓘ
Georgia State Route 212 ⓘ
Georgia State Route 83 ⓘ
state Georgia ⓘ
timeZoneDST Eastern Daylight Time ⓘ
linked to: Eastern Time Zone

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (17)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

John Gill Shorter → birthPlace → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
Georgia State Route 16 → connectsCity → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
Sherry Smith → placeOfBirth → Monticello, Georgia, United States ⓘ
linked to: Monticello, Georgia
Trisha Yearwood → placeOfBirth → Monticello, Georgia, United States ⓘ
linked to: Monticello, Georgia
SR 16 (Georgia) → passesThrough → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
subject linked to: SR 16
John Gill Shorter → birthPlace → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
subject linked to: John
Jasper County, Georgia → countySeat → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
Jasper County, Georgia → largestCity → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
Jasper County, Georgia → contains → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
historic Jasper County Courthouse → locatedIn → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
historic Jasper County Courthouse → isLandmarkOf → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
Jasper County School District → cityServed → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
Jasper County Public Library → locatedIn → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
Jasper County Public Library → serviceArea → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
Jasper County High School → city → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ
Jasper County High School → locatedIn → Monticello, Georgia ⓘ