Arun River

E240516

The Arun River is a major transboundary river of Tibet, Nepal, and India that flows south through the Himalayas to join the Kosi River system.

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Arun River canonical 22
Arun River basin 1
Arun River valley 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (25)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Kosi → hasTributary → Arun River ⓘ
Kosi → formsConfluenceOf → Arun River ⓘ
Eastern Himalayas → contains → Arun River basin ⓘ
linked to: Arun River
Koshi River → majorTributary → Arun River ⓘ
Koshi River → formedByConfluenceOf → Arun River ⓘ
River Rother (West Sussex) → riverSystem → Arun river system ⓘ
linked to: Arun River
Sankhuwasabha District → contains → Arun River ⓘ
Tamur River → confluenceWith → Arun River ⓘ
Barun River → riverSystem → Arun River ⓘ
Barun River → tributaryOf → Arun River ⓘ
Barun River → mouthRegion → Arun River valley ⓘ
linked to: Arun River
Eastern Nepal → hasMajorRiver → Arun River ⓘ
subject linked to: eastern Nepal
Saptakoshi River → hasTributary → Arun River ⓘ
Phung Chu → upperCourseOf → Arun River ⓘ
Phung Chu → flowsInto → Arun River ⓘ
Bum-chu → otherName → Arun River ⓘ
Tamor River → confluenceWith → Arun River ⓘ
Sun Kosi River → confluenceWith → Arun River ⓘ