Amtrak Palmetto

E237055

Amtrak Palmetto is a daily intercity passenger train operated by Amtrak that runs along the U.S. East Coast between New York City and Savannah, Georgia.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Amtrak Palmetto canonical 14
Amtrak Palmetto route 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Amtrak train ⓘ
intercity passenger train service ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
electrification electrified between New York City and Washington, D.C. ⓘ
endPoint Savannah, Georgia ⓘ
linked to: Savannah
endStation Savannah station ⓘ
formerServiceType overnight train with sleeper service ⓘ
inception 1976 ⓘ
name Palmetto ⓘ
namedAfter palmetto tree ⓘ
onboardService business class seating ⓘ
café car ⓘ
reserved coach seating ⓘ
operator Amtrak ⓘ
ownerOfRollingStock Amtrak ⓘ
ownerOfRouteSegments uses tracks owned by Amtrak on the Northeast Corridor ⓘ
uses tracks owned by CSX Transportation south of Washington, D.C. ⓘ
primaryMarket U.S. East Coast intercity travel ⓘ
railGauge standard gauge ⓘ
railwayLineUsed CSX Transportation A Line ⓘ
linked to: CSX A-Line

Northeast Corridor ⓘ
routeNumber 89 ⓘ
90 ⓘ
routeThrough Delaware ⓘ
District of Columbia ⓘ
Georgia ⓘ
Maryland ⓘ
New Jersey ⓘ
North Carolina ⓘ
Pennsylvania ⓘ
South Carolina ⓘ
Virginia ⓘ
serviceFrequency daily ⓘ
serviceType daytime train ⓘ
long-distance train ⓘ
sleepingAccommodation no sleeping cars ⓘ
startPoint New York City ⓘ
startStation New York Penn Station ⓘ
status operating ⓘ
terminusChange extended to Savannah, Georgia from a previous shorter southern terminus ⓘ
tractionType diesel locomotive south of Washington, D.C. ⓘ
electric locomotive between New York City and Washington, D.C. ⓘ
usesRollingStock Amfleet I coaches ⓘ
Amfleet II coaches ⓘ
Amfleet café car ⓘ
linked to: Amfleet cafe car

Viewliner baggage car ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (15)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Palmetto (train) → serviceBrand → Amtrak Palmetto ⓘ
Palmetto (New York segment) → isSegmentOf → Amtrak Palmetto route ⓘ
linked to: Amtrak Palmetto
Alexandria Union Station → servedByService → Amtrak Palmetto ⓘ
Wilmington station → servedBy → Amtrak Palmetto ⓘ
Savannah station → service → Amtrak Palmetto ⓘ
Savannah station → isTerminusOf → Amtrak Palmetto ⓘ
Palmetto route → brand → Amtrak Palmetto ⓘ
RF&P Subdivision → majorPassengerOperator → Amtrak Palmetto ⓘ