Crystal Mosque

E233891

The Crystal Mosque is a striking modern Islamic mosque in Kuala Terengganu, Malaysia, famed for its glass and steel architecture and its location on the Islamic Heritage Park island.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Crystal Mosque canonical 4
Crystal Mosque prayer hall 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf mosque ⓘ
religious building ⓘ
tourist attraction ⓘ
access road bridge to Wan Man Island ⓘ
architecturalStyle modern Islamic architecture ⓘ
architecturalType mosque building ⓘ
category 21st-century mosques ⓘ
Glass architecture ⓘ
Mosques in Terengganu ⓘ
Tourist attractions in Terengganu ⓘ
color black ⓘ
gold ⓘ
silver ⓘ
coordinates 5.283°N 103.067°E ⓘ
country Malaysia ⓘ
denomination Sunni Islam ⓘ
floorCount 1 main prayer level ⓘ
hasCapacity about 1500 worshippers ⓘ
hasDome true ⓘ
hasFeature domes with changing lights ⓘ
reflective glass panels ⓘ
steel frame ⓘ
hasMinaret true ⓘ
hasTourismActivity guided tours ⓘ
photography ⓘ
heritageStatus iconic landmark of Terengganu ⓘ
inception 2008 ⓘ
lighting LED illumination at night ⓘ
locatedIn Kuala Terengganu ⓘ
Terengganu ⓘ
locatedOn Islamic Heritage Park ⓘ
Wan Man Island ⓘ
material glass ⓘ
steel ⓘ
nativeName Masjid Kristal ⓘ
nativeNameLanguage ms ⓘ
notableFor glass and steel structure ⓘ
night illumination ⓘ
waterfront location ⓘ
openingDate 2008 ⓘ
owner Terengganu state government ⓘ
partOf Islamic Heritage Park complex ⓘ
region East Coast of Peninsular Malaysia ⓘ
religion Islam ⓘ
surroundedBy Terengganu River ⓘ
use place of worship ⓘ
tourist site ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Terengganu → culturalAttraction → Crystal Mosque ⓘ
Kuala Terengganu → hasLandmark → Crystal Mosque ⓘ
Wan Man Island → hasLandmark → Crystal Mosque ⓘ
Wan Man Island → knownFor → Crystal Mosque ⓘ
Wan Man Island → hasBuilding → Crystal Mosque prayer hall ⓘ
linked to: Crystal Mosque