University of Turku

E208432

The University of Turku is a major multidisciplinary research university in Finland, known for its strong international profile and broad range of academic programs.

All labels observed (6)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (57)

Predicate Object
instanceOf multidisciplinary university ⓘ
public university ⓘ
research university ⓘ
collaboratesWith Åbo Akademi University ⓘ
country Finland ⓘ
established 1920 ⓘ
foundedAs private university ⓘ
hasAbbreviation UTU ⓘ
hasCampus Pori campus ⓘ
Rauma campus ⓘ
Turku main campus ⓘ
hasCityRole major employer in Turku ⓘ
hasFaculty Faculty of Education ⓘ
Faculty of Humanities ⓘ
Faculty of Law ⓘ
Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences ⓘ
Faculty of Medicine ⓘ
Faculty of Science ⓘ
Faculty of Social Sciences ⓘ
Turku School of Economics ⓘ
hasIndependentUnit Brahea Centre ⓘ
Centre for Language and Communication Studies ⓘ
Turku Bioscience Centre ⓘ
linked to: Turku main campus

Turku PET Centre ⓘ
hasInternationalProfile strong ⓘ
hasISOCode FI TURKU02 ⓘ
hasLibrary Turku University Library ⓘ
hasOfficialLanguage Finnish ⓘ
hasRector Jukka Kola ⓘ
hasStaffApprox 3500 ⓘ
hasStrongField biomedical sciences ⓘ
economics and business ⓘ
education ⓘ
humanities ⓘ
law ⓘ
life sciences ⓘ
social sciences ⓘ
hasStudentPopulationApprox 20000 ⓘ
hasType non-profit institution ⓘ
hasWebsite https://www.utu.fi ⓘ
hasWorkingLanguage English ⓘ
Swedish ⓘ
laterBecame public university ⓘ
locatedIn Southwest Finland ⓘ
Turku ⓘ
locatedInContinent Europe ⓘ
locatedInTimeZone Eastern European Time ⓘ
locatedNear Aura River ⓘ
memberOf Baltic Sea Region University Network ⓘ
Coimbra Group ⓘ
European University Association ⓘ
Utrecht Network ⓘ
motto Vapaan kansan lahja vapaalle tieteelle ⓘ
mottoInEnglish The gift of a free nation to free science ⓘ
offersDegreeLevel bachelor ⓘ
doctoral ⓘ
master ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (57)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Southwest Finland → hasUniversity → University of Turku ⓘ
Sauli Niinistö → educatedAt → University of Turku ⓘ
Turku → hasUniversity → University of Turku ⓘ
Southern Finland → hasHigherEducationInstitution → University of Turku ⓘ
G. H. von Wright → employer → University of Åbo ⓘ
linked to: University of Turku
Western Finland → hasUniversity → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: western Finland
Turku region → hasUniversity → University of Turku ⓘ
Seili → hasResearchInstitution → Archipelago Research Institute of the University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Seili (Själö)
linked to: University of Turku
Turku public transport network → connectsTo → University of Turku ⓘ
Turku main campus → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
Turku main campus → operatedBy → University of Turku ⓘ
Turku main campus → isPrincipalCampusOf → University of Turku ⓘ
Rauma campus → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
Rauma campus → operatedBy → University of Turku ⓘ
Rauma campus → affiliation → University of Turku Faculty of Education ⓘ
linked to: University of Turku
Rauma campus → parentOrganization → University of Turku ⓘ
Faculty of Humanities, University of Turku → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Humanities
Faculty of Humanities, University of Turku → hasParentOrganization → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Humanities
Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, University of Turku → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, University of Turku → affiliation → University of Turku ⓘ
Faculty of Science, University of Turku → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Science
Faculty of Science, University of Turku → governingBody → University of Turku Senate ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Science
linked to: University of Turku
Faculty of Science, University of Turku → affiliation → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Science
Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Turku → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Turku → parentOrganization → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty of Law, University of Turku → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Law
Faculty of Law, University of Turku → affiliation → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Law
Faculty of Medicine, University of Turku → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Medicine
Faculty of Medicine, University of Turku → hasParentOrganization → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Medicine
Turku School of Economics → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
Turku School of Economics → affiliation → University of Turku ⓘ
Faculty of Education, University of Turku → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Education
Faculty of Education, University of Turku → parentOrganization → University of Turku ⓘ
subject linked to: Faculty of Education
Brahea Centre → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
Brahea Centre → affiliation → University of Turku ⓘ
Turku PET Centre → affiliatedWith → University of Turku ⓘ
Turku University Library → serves → University of Turku ⓘ
Turku University Library → operatedBy → University of Turku ⓘ
UTU → fullName → University of Turku ⓘ
UTU → abbreviationFor → University of Turku ⓘ
FI TURKU02 → assignedTo → University of Turku ⓘ
FI TURKU02 → usedBy → University of Turku ⓘ
FI TURKU02 → identifierFor → University of Turku ⓘ
Pori campus → affiliatedWith → University of Turku ⓘ
Pori campus → partOf → University of Turku ⓘ
Turku campus → nearbyInstitution → University of Turku ⓘ
Turku University Hospital → collaboratesWith → University of Turku ⓘ