Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton

E192379

Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton, was an influential early 18th-century British politician and statesman who held several high offices under the Whig government.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton canonical 7
1st Baron Carleton 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf British politician ⓘ
Whig politician ⓘ
human ⓘ
statesman ⓘ
activeInPeriod early 18th century ⓘ
late 17th century ⓘ
appointedBy King George I ⓘ
Queen Anne ⓘ
aristocraticFamily Boyle family ⓘ
birthDate 1669-07-12 ⓘ
birthPlace Little Chelsea ⓘ
causeOfDeath illness (unspecified) ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship Kingdom of England ⓘ
Kingdom of Great Britain ⓘ
createdPeer 1714 ⓘ
deathDate 1725-03-31 ⓘ
deathPlace London ⓘ
linked to: London, England
educatedAt Christ Church, Oxford ⓘ
Eton College ⓘ
familyName Boyle ⓘ
givenName Henry ⓘ
honorificPrefix The Right Honourable ⓘ
languageSpoken English ⓘ
legislativeTermEnd Chancellor of the Exchequer term ended 1708 ⓘ
Lord President of the Council term ended 1725 ⓘ
Secretary of State for the Northern Department term ended 1710 ⓘ
legislativeTermStart Chancellor of the Exchequer term began 1701 ⓘ
Lord President of the Council term began 1721 ⓘ
Secretary of State for the Northern Department term began 1708 ⓘ
memberOf Privy Council of England ⓘ
linked to: Privy Council

Privy Council of Great Britain ⓘ
linked to: Privy Council
memberOfPoliticalParty Whig Party ⓘ
nobleTitle Baron Carleton ⓘ
notableWork leadership in Whig financial and foreign policy in the early 18th century ⓘ
occupation politician ⓘ
statesman ⓘ
parliamentaryBody Parliament of England ⓘ
Parliament of Great Britain ⓘ
peerage Peerage of Great Britain ⓘ
positionHeld Chancellor of the Exchequer ⓘ
Lord Lieutenant of the East Riding of Yorkshire ⓘ
Lord Lieutenant of the North Riding of Yorkshire ⓘ
Lord Lieutenant of the West Riding of Yorkshire ⓘ
Lord President of the Council ⓘ
Member of Parliament ⓘ
Secretary of State for the Northern Department ⓘ
residence Carleton House, London ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Postmaster General of Great Britain → positionHeldBy → Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton ⓘ
Charles Boyle, 2nd Earl of Burlington → sibling → Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton ⓘ
Baron Carleton → hasFirstHolder → Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton ⓘ
Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton → positionHeld → 1st Baron Carleton ⓘ
subject linked to: Baron Carleton
linked to: Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton
Baron Carleton → hasHolder → Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton ⓘ
Carleton House, London → associatedWith → Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton ⓘ
Carleton House, London → hasNotableResident → Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton ⓘ
Whig Junto → hasMember → Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton ⓘ