Suffolk County

E18427

Suffolk County is an urban county in eastern Massachusetts that includes the city of Boston and serves as a major political, economic, and cultural hub of the state.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Suffolk County

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Suffolk County (Suffolk County is an urban county in eastern Massachusetts that includes the city of Boston and serves as a major political, economic, and cultural hub of the state.)

All labels observed (2)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf administrative division ⓘ
county ⓘ
abbreviation Suffolk County, MA ⓘ
borderedBy Essex County, Massachusetts ⓘ
Massachusetts Bay ⓘ
Norfolk County, Massachusetts ⓘ
climate humid continental climate ⓘ
contains Boston ⓘ
Chelsea ⓘ
Revere ⓘ
Winthrop ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
countySeat Boston ⓘ
FIPSCode 25025 ⓘ
GNISID 0614474 ⓘ
governmentType county government (limited functions) ⓘ
hasAirport Logan International Airport ⓘ
hasAreaType high population density ⓘ
hasCoastlineOn Atlantic Ocean ⓘ
hasMajorHighway Interstate 90 ⓘ
Interstate 93 ⓘ
hasMajorInstitution Boston City Hall ⓘ
Boston University ⓘ
Massachusetts General Hospital ⓘ
Northeastern University ⓘ
Suffolk County Superior Court ⓘ
Suffolk University ⓘ
hasMajorPort Port of Boston ⓘ
hasMajorTransitSystem MBTA ⓘ
hasPrimaryLanguage English ⓘ
hasSignificantMinorityLanguage Chinese ⓘ
Haitian Creole ⓘ
Portuguese ⓘ
Spanish ⓘ
isCoastal true ⓘ
isMetropolitanCoreOf Boston metropolitan area ⓘ
linked to: Greater Boston
isUrban true ⓘ
largestCity Boston ⓘ
legislativeBody Suffolk County delegation to the Massachusetts General Court ⓘ
locatedIn eastern Massachusetts ⓘ
namedAfter Suffolk ⓘ
Suffolk, England ⓘ
partOf Greater Boston ⓘ
role cultural hub of Massachusetts ⓘ
economic hub of Massachusetts ⓘ
political hub of Massachusetts ⓘ
state Massachusetts ⓘ
timeZone Eastern Time Zone ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (43)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Boston → isCountySeatOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
Fields Corner → isInBorough → Suffolk County ⓘ
Mission Hill → locatedIn → Suffolk County ⓘ
Route 28 (Massachusetts) → passesThrough → Suffolk County ⓘ
subject linked to: Route 28
Fenway–Kenmore → partOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
Back Bay → partOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
Savin Hill → county → Suffolk County ⓘ
Hyde Park, Boston → county → Suffolk County ⓘ
Boston Municipal Court → region → Suffolk County ⓘ
Roxbury → partOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
Jamaica Plain → locatedIn → Suffolk County ⓘ
subject linked to: Jamaica Plain neighborhood
Winthrop, Massachusetts → county → Suffolk County ⓘ
Dorchester, Massachusetts Bay Colony → region → Suffolk County (historical and present-day) ⓘ
linked to: Suffolk County
Massachusetts Route 3A → passesThrough → Suffolk County ⓘ
Mattapan → partOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
Deer Island → county → Suffolk County ⓘ
South End → partOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
South Boston → locatedIn → Suffolk County ⓘ
Fields Corner → administrativeArea → Suffolk County ⓘ
Dudley Square → partOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
Central Burying Ground → county → Suffolk County ⓘ
Fenway neighborhood → partOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
Uphams Corner → partOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
Cleveland Circle → partOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
Jamaica Plain → locatedIn → Suffolk County ⓘ
Fairmount → county → Suffolk County ⓘ
Savin Hill Avenue → isInCounty → Suffolk County ⓘ
Codman Square → administrativeTerritory → Suffolk County ⓘ
Brigham Circle → locatedIn → Suffolk County ⓘ
Leather District → locatedInCounty → Suffolk County ⓘ
Hyde Park → partOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
Mattapan Square → county → Suffolk County ⓘ
First Church in Boston → locatedInCounty → Suffolk County ⓘ
Massachusetts Route 20 → passesThrough → Suffolk County ⓘ
Charlestown → partOf → Suffolk County ⓘ
Allston → locatedIn → Suffolk County ⓘ
subject linked to: Allston neighborhood of Boston
Bay Village → locatedIn → Suffolk County ⓘ
Audubon Circle → locatedIn → Suffolk County ⓘ
Milk Street → hasCounty → Suffolk County ⓘ