Point State Park

E176763

Point State Park is an urban state park at the confluence of Pittsburgh’s three rivers, known for its iconic fountain and historic significance as the site of former frontier forts.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf state park ⓘ
urban park ⓘ
contains Fort Pitt Block House vicinity ⓘ
Fort Pitt Museum ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
governingBody Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources ⓘ
hasActivity historical interpretation ⓘ
jogging ⓘ
sightseeing ⓘ
walking ⓘ
hasArea approximately 36 acres ⓘ
hasCity Pittsburgh ⓘ
hasDesignation National Historic Landmark ⓘ
hasFeature interpretive historical markers ⓘ
large fountain at the tip of the Point ⓘ
large lawn and promenades ⓘ
riverfront walkways ⓘ
hasHistoricSignificance site of former frontier forts ⓘ
hasLandmark Point State Park Fountain ⓘ
hasNearbyFacility Acrisure Stadium ⓘ
Gateway Center ⓘ
PNC Park ⓘ
PPG Paints Arena ⓘ
hasNickname The Point ⓘ
hasReconstructionOf Fort Pitt bastions and walls ⓘ
linked to: Fort Pitt
hasUse public events ⓘ
recreation ⓘ
tourism ⓘ
hasViewOf Fort Duquesne Bridge ⓘ
linked to: Fort Pitt Bridge

Fort Pitt Bridge ⓘ
Pittsburgh skyline ⓘ
isAccessibleBy Three Rivers Heritage Trail ⓘ
isPartOf Pennsylvania state park system ⓘ
locatedAtConfluenceOf Allegheny River ⓘ
Monongahela River ⓘ
Ohio River ⓘ
locatedIn Allegheny County, Pennsylvania ⓘ
linked to: Allegheny County

Downtown Pittsburgh ⓘ
Pennsylvania ⓘ
Pittsburgh ⓘ
locatedInHistoricDistrict Pittsburgh Point Historic District ⓘ
openingYear 1974 ⓘ
operatedBy Pennsylvania Bureau of State Parks ⓘ
region Western Pennsylvania ⓘ
state Pennsylvania ⓘ
wasSiteOf Fort Duquesne ⓘ
Fort Pitt ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (23)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania → hasLandmark → Point State Park ⓘ
Allegheny County → contains → Point State Park ⓘ
Duquesne Incline → hasViewOf → Point State Park ⓘ
Fort Pitt Museum → locatedIn → Point State Park ⓘ
Pennsylvania state park system → hasPart → Point State Park ⓘ
North Shore → viewOf → Point State Park ⓘ
Fort Duquesne → siteNow → Point State Park ⓘ
Golden Triangle (Pittsburgh) → hasLandmark → Point State Park ⓘ
subject linked to: Golden Triangle
Fort Pitt → inPresentDay → Point State Park ⓘ
Mount Washington (Pittsburgh) → hasViewOf → Point State Park ⓘ
subject linked to: Mount Washington
Upper Station → overlooks → Point State Park area ⓘ
linked to: Point State Park
Fort Pitt Bridge → near → Point State Park ⓘ
Point of View Park → overlooks → Point State Park ⓘ
Three Rivers Heritage Trail → connectsWith → Point State Park ⓘ
Gateway Center → near → Point State Park ⓘ
The Point → refersTo → Point State Park ⓘ
The Point → isWithin → Point State Park National Historic Landmark District ⓘ
linked to: Point State Park
Point State Park Fountain → locatedIn → Point State Park ⓘ
Point State Park Fountain → partOf → Point State Park National Historic Landmark ⓘ
linked to: Point State Park
Great Allegheny Passage → hasTrailhead → Point State Park ⓘ
subject linked to: GAP
Downtown Pittsburgh office district → near → Point State Park ⓘ