Loop 1 (Mopac Expressway)

E174398

Loop 1, commonly known as Mopac Expressway, is a major north–south freeway running through Austin, Texas, that serves as a key commuter and traffic artery for the region.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf freeway ⓘ
limited-access highway ⓘ
road transportation infrastructure ⓘ
abbreviation Loop 1 ⓘ
accessControl full access control ⓘ
adjacentTo Missouri Pacific Railroad ⓘ
alsoKnownAs MoPac ⓘ
Mopac Expressway ⓘ
category State highways in Texas ⓘ
Transportation in Austin, Texas ⓘ
cityServed Austin, Texas ⓘ
linked to: Austin
country United States ⓘ
direction north–south ⓘ
function bypass of central Austin streets ⓘ
key traffic artery ⓘ
major commuter route ⓘ
hasInterchanges grade-separated interchanges ⓘ
hasJunctionWith Cesar Chavez Street ⓘ
Enfield Road ⓘ
Farm to Market Road 2222 ⓘ
Texas State Highway 360 ⓘ
Texas State Highway 45 ⓘ
Texas State Highway 71 ⓘ
U.S. Route 183 ⓘ
U.S. Route 290 ⓘ
hasManagedLanes yes ⓘ
lanes multiple lanes in each direction ⓘ
locatedIn Austin, Texas ⓘ
linked to: Austin

Texas ⓘ
Travis County, Texas ⓘ
United States ⓘ
maintainedBy Texas Department of Transportation ⓘ
nameOrigin Missouri Pacific Railroad (MoPac) ⓘ
openedAs phased construction over multiple years ⓘ
parallelTo Colorado River (Lady Bird Lake section, approximately) ⓘ
partOf Austin road network ⓘ
Texas state highway system ⓘ
passesThrough central Austin ⓘ
northwest Austin ⓘ
southwest Austin ⓘ
primaryUse daily commuting ⓘ
roadClass urban freeway ⓘ
roleInNetwork major north–south corridor in Austin ⓘ
routeType State Loop ⓘ
serves Austin metropolitan area ⓘ
speedLimitType high-speed roadway ⓘ
state Texas ⓘ
tollComponent managed express lanes ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Travis County, Texas → hasMajorHighway → Loop 1 (Mopac Expressway) ⓘ
Texas State Highway 71 → connectsTo → Loop 1 (Mopac Expressway) in Austin ⓘ
linked to: Loop 1 (Mopac Expressway)
Texas State Highway 71 → partiallyConcurrentWith → Loop 1 (Mopac Expressway) frontage in Austin area ⓘ
linked to: Loop 1 (Mopac Expressway)
Enfield Road → connectsTo → Loop 1 (Mopac Expressway) ⓘ
Bee Cave Road (FM 2244) → hasJunctionWith → Loop 1 (Mopac Expressway) ⓘ
RM 620 → connectsTo → Loop 1 (Mopac Expressway) ⓘ