University of New England

E174132

The University of New England is a higher education institution that serves students with a range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs and research activities in the New England region.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (25)

Predicate Object
instanceOf higher education institution ⓘ
university ⓘ
country Australia ⓘ
educationLevel bachelor ⓘ
doctoral ⓘ
master ⓘ
focus research ⓘ
teaching ⓘ
hasActivity research activities ⓘ
hasCampusType regional campus ⓘ
hasDiscipline arts and humanities ⓘ
business ⓘ
education ⓘ
health-related fields ⓘ
sciences ⓘ
social sciences ⓘ
languageOfInstruction English ⓘ
locatedIn Armidale, New South Wales ⓘ
linked to: Armidale
offersProgramType postgraduate programs ⓘ
undergraduate programs ⓘ
regionServed New England region ⓘ
sector tertiary education ⓘ
serves domestic students ⓘ
international students ⓘ
type public university ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (12)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

New England region → hasEducationalInstitution → University of New England ⓘ
Southern Maine → hasHigherEducationInstitution → University of New England ⓘ
Armidale → knownFor → University of New England ⓘ
Armidale → hasUniversity → University of New England ⓘ
Brian K. Hall → educatedAt → University of New England (Australia) ⓘ
subject linked to: Brian Hall
linked to: University of New England
Manning Base Hospital → affiliation → University of New England (Australia) ⓘ
linked to: University of New England
New England North West → hasEducationalInstitution → University of New England (Armidale) ⓘ
linked to: University of New England
New England region of New South Wales → contains → University of New England ⓘ
Biddeford, Maine → hasEducationalInstitution → University of New England ⓘ
Biddeford, Maine → hasCampusOf → University of New England ⓘ
New England Tablelands → containsInstitution → University of New England ⓘ
Southern Cross University → predecessor → University of New England Northern Rivers ⓘ
linked to: University of New England