Joaquín de la Pezuela

E164245

Joaquín de la Pezuela was a Spanish military officer and colonial administrator who served as Viceroy of Peru and led royalist forces against independence movements in South America.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (32)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Spanish military officer ⓘ
colonial administrator ⓘ
human ⓘ
viceroy ⓘ
allegiance Spanish Empire ⓘ
conflict Peruvian War of Independence ⓘ
Spanish American wars of independence ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship Spain ⓘ
familyName de la Pezuela ⓘ
givenName Joaquín ⓘ
linked to: Joaquin
hasRole colonial viceroy ⓘ
royalist military commander ⓘ
ideology royalism ⓘ
languageSpokenWrittenOrSigned Spanish ⓘ
militaryBranch Spanish Army ⓘ
movement Spanish colonial administration in South America ⓘ
notableFor Opposition to South American independence ⓘ
notableRole Leader of royalist forces against independence movements in South America ⓘ
notableWork Royalist military campaigns against South American independence movements ⓘ
occupation colonial administrator ⓘ
politician ⓘ
soldier ⓘ
officeContested leadership of royalist cause in Peru ⓘ
partOf Spanish colonial government in Peru ⓘ
positionHeld Captain General of Peru ⓘ
Commander of royalist forces in Peru ⓘ
President of the Audiencia of Cuzco ⓘ
Viceroy of Peru ⓘ
regionOfActivity Peru ⓘ
South America ⓘ
Viceroyalty of Peru ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (17)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Argentine War of Independence → opposingCommander → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
Peruvian War of Independence → commander → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
Second Upper Peru campaign → hasCommander → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
Third Upper Peru campaign → hasCommander → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
Joaquín de la Pezuela → name → Joaquín de la Pezuela y Sánchez ⓘ
subject linked to: Viceroy Joaquín de la Pezuela
linked to: Joaquín de la Pezuela
Joaquín de la Pezuela → children → Joaquín de la Pezuela (son) ⓘ
subject linked to: Viceroy Joaquín de la Pezuela
linked to: Joaquín de la Pezuela
Spanish royalist army → notableCommander → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
Upper Peru campaigns → opposingCommander → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
Battle of Ayohuma → commander → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
Battle of Vilcapugio → commander → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
de la Pezuela → notableBearer → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
1st Marquess of Viluma → heldBy → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
Ángela de la Peña → spouse → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
Manuel de la Pezuela → father → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ
Manuel de la Pezuela → notableRelative → Joaquín de la Pezuela ⓘ