Prince-Bishopric of Basel

E159337

The Prince-Bishopric of Basel was a historical ecclesiastical principality of the Holy Roman Empire in what is now northwestern Switzerland and parts of eastern France.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf ecclesiastical principality ⓘ
former state ⓘ
prince-bishopric ⓘ
borderedBy Alsace ⓘ
Duchy of Burgundy ⓘ
Swiss Confederacy ⓘ
capital Basel ⓘ
linked to: Basel-Stadt
coatOfArms red crosier on white field ⓘ
commonLanguage Alemannic German ⓘ
French ⓘ
German ⓘ
country Holy Roman Empire ⓘ
diocese Roman Catholic Diocese of Basel ⓘ
linked to: Diocese of Basel
dissolvedBy Reichsdeputationshauptschluss ⓘ
endDate 1803 ⓘ
early 19th century ⓘ
event Reformation ⓘ
secularization ⓘ
existedDuring Early modern period ⓘ
Middle Ages ⓘ
governmentType elective monarchy ⓘ
theocratic monarchy ⓘ
hasTypeOfRuler prince-bishop ⓘ
locatedInPresentDay France ⓘ
Germany ⓘ
Switzerland ⓘ
locatedInRegion Alsace ⓘ
Jura ⓘ
Upper Rhine ⓘ
eastern France ⓘ
northwestern Switzerland ⓘ
lostTerritory Basel ⓘ
linked to: Basel-Stadt

city of Basel ⓘ
lostTerritoryDate 1529 ⓘ
memberOf Upper Rhenish Circle ⓘ
namedAfter Basel ⓘ
linked to: Basel-Stadt
officialLanguage Latin ⓘ
partOf Holy Roman Empire ⓘ
religion Roman Catholic Church ⓘ
linked to: Roman Catholicism
rulerTitle Prince-Bishop of Basel ⓘ
startDate 10th century ⓘ
999 ⓘ
successor Canton of Basel ⓘ
Canton of Bern ⓘ
linked to: canton of Bern

Canton of Jura ⓘ
French First Republic ⓘ
Grand Duchy of Baden ⓘ
Margraviate of Baden ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (17)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Jean-Paul Marat → birthPlace → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Upper Rhenish Circle → includesTerritory → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Ajoie → partOf → historic Prince-Bishopric of Basel region ⓘ
linked to: Prince-Bishopric of Basel
Ajoie → historicalAffiliation → Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
linked to: Prince-Bishopric of Basel
Porrentruy → historicRegion → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Porrentruy → wasCapitalOf → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Principality of Neuchâtel → borderedBy → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Delémont → wasPartOf → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Diocese of Basel → historicalPoliticalStatus → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Pfeffingen → historicalAffiliation → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Prince-Bishop of Basel → positionHeldIn → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Prince-Bishop of Basel → governed → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Mont-Terrible → createdFrom → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Mont-Terrible → precededBy → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
Prince-Bishoprics of the Holy Roman Empire → hadMember → Prince-Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
County of Neuchâtel → borderedBy → Bishopric of Basel ⓘ
linked to: Prince-Bishopric of Basel
Canton of Basel → historicalRegion → Prince-Bishopric of Basel (in part) ⓘ
linked to: Prince-Bishopric of Basel