Gulf of Gonâve

E153043

The Gulf of Gonâve is a large Caribbean gulf off the western coast of Haiti, encompassing major ports and coastal cities and playing a key role in the country’s maritime geography.

All labels observed (6)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (44)

Predicate Object
instanceOf body of water ⓘ
geographical feature ⓘ
gulf ⓘ
basinCountry Haiti ⓘ
belongsTo maritime territory of Haiti ⓘ
borderedBy Artibonite coast ⓘ
Gonâve Island ⓘ
Tiburon Peninsula ⓘ
climate tropical ⓘ
country Haiti ⓘ
hasCoastalCity Gonaïves ⓘ
Léogâne ⓘ
Miragoâne ⓘ
Port-au-Prince ⓘ
Saint-Marc ⓘ
hasEconomicActivity fishing ⓘ
port services ⓘ
shipping ⓘ
hasEnvironmentalConcern marine pollution ⓘ
overfishing ⓘ
hasIsland Gonâve Island ⓘ
hasMajorPort Miragoâne ⓘ
Port-au-Prince ⓘ
Saint-Marc ⓘ
hasNameOriginLanguage French ⓘ
hasNavigationUse access to Port-au-Prince Bay ⓘ
coastal shipping routes of Haiti ⓘ
locatedIn Caribbean Sea ⓘ
Haiti ⓘ
locatedOn northern Caribbean plate margin ⓘ
locatedOnCoastOf western coast of Haiti ⓘ
locatedWestOf Port-au-Prince ⓘ
namedAfter Gonâve Island ⓘ
near Hispaniola ⓘ
opensTo Caribbean Sea ⓘ
partOf Atlantic Ocean ⓘ
Greater Antilles region ⓘ
linked to: Greater Antilles
playsRoleIn Haiti’s fishing industry ⓘ
Haiti’s maritime geography ⓘ
Haiti’s maritime trade ⓘ
separates Gonâve Island ⓘ
Haitian mainland ⓘ
linked to: Haiti
subjectTo hurricanes ⓘ
tropical storms ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (50)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Ouest Department → bordersBodyOfWater → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Port-au-Prince → locatedIn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Port-au-Prince → locatedOn → Bay of Port-au-Prince ⓘ
linked to: Gulf of Gonâve
Léogâne → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Cité Soleil → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Petit-Goâve → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Arcadins Coast → locatedOnCoastOf → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Arcahaie → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Artibonite River → mouthLocatedIn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Carrefour → hasCoastlineOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Cabaret → locatedInGeographicalRegion → Gulf of Gonâve coast ⓘ
linked to: Gulf of Gonâve
Grand-Goâve → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Grand-Goâve → hasNearbyBodyOfWater → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Artibonite Department → hasCoastOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Artibonite Department → hasCoastalFeature → Gulf of Gonâve coast ⓘ
linked to: Gulf of Gonâve
Gonâve Island → locatedIn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Jacmel → locatedOnBodyOfWater → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
subject linked to: Jacmel, Haiti
Pont Rouge → nearbyFeature → Bay of Port-au-Prince ⓘ
linked to: Gulf of Gonâve
Gonaïves → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Arrondissement of Léogâne → locatedInGeographicalFeature → Gulf of Gonâve region ⓘ
linked to: Gulf of Gonâve
Léogâne → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
subject linked to: Léogâne (town)
Arcahaie → locatedOnGeographicalFeature → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
subject linked to: Arcahaie, Haiti
Ouest department of Haiti → borders → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Ouest department of Haiti → hasCoastlineOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Saint-Marc → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Tiburon Peninsula → separatesBodyOfWater → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Tiburon Peninsula → formsGeographicFeature → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Miragoâne → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Anse-à-Veau → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Barradères → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Massif de la Selle foothills → drainageTo → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Ouest → borders → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Latibonit → mouthLocation → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Latibonit → emptiesInto → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Cathédrale Notre-Dame de l’Assomption de Port-au-Prince → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve (region of influence) ⓘ
linked to: Gulf of Gonâve
Gressier → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
subject linked to: Gressier (town)
Arcahaie–Cabaret area → hasCoastline → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Western Haiti → bordersBodyOfWater → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
subject linked to: western Haiti
Ouest administrative region → borders → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Île-à-Vache → locatedOnCoastOf → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Pointe-à-Raquette → locatedInBodyOfWater → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Anse-à-Galets port → locatedInBodyOfWater → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Jakmèl → nearbyBodyOfWater → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Southern Haiti → hasCoastlineOn → Gulf of Gonave ⓘ
subject linked to: southern Haiti
linked to: Gulf of Gonâve
Port of Jacmel → locatedOnWaterbody → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Port of Gonaïves → locatedOnWaterbody → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
City of Independence → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Léogâne commune → locatedOn → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ
Haiti → maritimeVicinity → Gulf of Gonâve ⓘ