Iris Chase

E130203

Iris Chase is the complex, introspective narrator of Margaret Atwood’s novel "The Blind Assassin," whose recollections unravel a multigenerational family saga marked by betrayal, secrecy, and shifting power.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Iris Chase canonical 15
Iris Chase Griffen 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf fictional character ⓘ
literary character ⓘ
novel protagonist ⓘ
ageDuringNarration elderly ⓘ
appearsIn The Blind Assassin ⓘ
associatedWithTextWithinText The Blind Assassin (fictional novel within the novel) ⓘ
linked to: The Blind Assassin
bookPublicationYearContext 2000 ⓘ
centralThemeRelation betrayal ⓘ
class and privilege ⓘ
family saga ⓘ
gender roles ⓘ
memory ⓘ
power dynamics ⓘ
secrecy ⓘ
characterTrait guilt-ridden ⓘ
introspective ⓘ
observant ⓘ
reserved ⓘ
createdBy Margaret Atwood ⓘ
experiences emotional abuse ⓘ
loss of sister ⓘ
social constraint ⓘ
familyName Chase ⓘ
genreOfWorkContext literary fiction ⓘ
hasDaughter Aimee Griffen ⓘ
hasFather Norval Chase ⓘ
hasGranddaughter Sabrina ⓘ
hasHusband Richard Griffen ⓘ
hasPerspectiveOn 20th-century Canadian society ⓘ
industrial wealth and decline ⓘ
women’s limited choices in early 20th century ⓘ
hasSibling Laura Chase ⓘ
hasSisterInLaw Winifred Griffen ⓘ
involvedIn arranged marriage for social advantage ⓘ
multigenerational family conflict ⓘ
languageOfWorkContext English ⓘ
literaryPeriod contemporary literature ⓘ
livesInFictionalLocation Port Ticonderoga ⓘ
maidenName Chase ⓘ
marriedName Griffen ⓘ
narratorOf The Blind Assassin ⓘ
nationalityInFiction Canadian ⓘ
occupationInFiction memoirist ⓘ
roleInWork first-person narrator ⓘ
unreliable narrator ⓘ
writesWithinStory manuscript of her life story ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (16)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

The Blind Assassin → mainCharacter → Iris Chase ⓘ
Laura Chase → hasRelative → Iris Chase ⓘ
Laura Chase → sibling → Iris Chase ⓘ
Alex Thomas → hasRelationshipWith → Iris Chase ⓘ
Richard Griffen → hasSpouse → Iris Chase ⓘ
Richard Griffen → isOlderThan → Iris Chase ⓘ
Sabrina → hasGrandmother → Iris Chase ⓘ
Sabrina → relatedTo → Iris Chase ⓘ
Griffen → usedBy → Iris Chase Griffen ⓘ
linked to: Iris Chase
Griffen → marriedSurnameOf → Iris Chase ⓘ
Norval Chase → child → Iris Chase ⓘ
Winifred Griffen → relativeOf → Iris Chase ⓘ
Winifred Griffen → sisterInLawOf → Iris Chase ⓘ
Aimee Griffen → mother → Iris Chase ⓘ