City of Chelsea

E121096

The City of Chelsea is a municipal government in Shelby County, Alabama, responsible for providing local services and governance to the community of Chelsea.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
City of Chelsea canonical 6
City of Chelsea government 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (35)

Predicate Object
instanceOf local government ⓘ
municipal government ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
county Shelby County ⓘ
followsTimeStandard Central Daylight Time ⓘ
linked to: Central Time Zone

Central Standard Time ⓘ
linked to: Central Time Zone
governmentType mayor–council government ⓘ
governs Chelsea, Alabama ⓘ
governsAreaType municipality ⓘ
hasJurisdictionOver Chelsea, Alabama ⓘ
hasLegislativeBody Chelsea City Council ⓘ
headOfGovernmentTitle Mayor of Chelsea ⓘ
legalSystem Alabama state law ⓘ
United States law ⓘ
locatedIn Alabama ⓘ
Shelby County, Alabama ⓘ
United States ⓘ
officialLanguage English ⓘ
operatesInTimeZone Central Time Zone ⓘ
providesService code enforcement ⓘ
fire protection ⓘ
local road maintenance ⓘ
parks and recreation ⓘ
police protection ⓘ
public works ⓘ
zoning and land use regulation ⓘ
responsibleFor building permits ⓘ
business licenses ⓘ
city planning ⓘ
local ordinances ⓘ
local public safety policy ⓘ
municipal budget ⓘ
municipal infrastructure ⓘ
state Alabama ⓘ
subdivisionType city ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Chelsea, Alabama → hasLocalGovernment → City of Chelsea ⓘ
Chelsea Street → hasJurisdiction → City of Chelsea government ⓘ
linked to: City of Chelsea
Bellingham Square → hasJurisdiction → City of Chelsea ⓘ
Chelsea City Council → governs → City of Chelsea ⓘ
Chelsea City Council → hasJurisdiction → City of Chelsea ⓘ
Chelsea City Council → appliesToTerritory → City of Chelsea ⓘ
Chelsea City Council → governingBodyOf → City of Chelsea ⓘ