Bancroft Tower

E114458

Bancroft Tower is a Romanesque-style stone folly and historic monument in Worcester, Massachusetts, built in the late 19th century as a memorial to statesman George Bancroft.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Bancroft Tower canonical 6
historic Bancroft Tower 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf folly ⓘ
historic monument ⓘ
tower ⓘ
addedToNRHP March 5, 1973 ⓘ
architecturalStyle Romanesque Revival ⓘ
linked to: Neo-Romanesque
architecturalType Romanesque-style stone tower ⓘ
associatedWith George Bancroft ⓘ
Stephen Salisbury III ⓘ
builder Stephen Salisbury III ⓘ
builtFor memorial to George Bancroft ⓘ
builtIn late 19th century ⓘ
category Buildings and structures in Worcester, Massachusetts ⓘ
Folly buildings in the United States ⓘ
Monuments and memorials in Massachusetts ⓘ
Towers in Massachusetts ⓘ
city Worcester ⓘ
constructionStart 1890s ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
dedicatedTo George Bancroft ⓘ
elevationType hilltop location ⓘ
hasAccess Salisbury Park trails ⓘ
hasFeature crenellated parapets ⓘ
rough-faced stonework ⓘ
turrets ⓘ
hasFunction observation tower ⓘ
tourist attraction ⓘ
height about 56 feet ⓘ
heritageDesignation National Register of Historic Places ⓘ
historicPeriod Gilded Age ⓘ
locatedIn United States ⓘ
Worcester, Massachusetts ⓘ
locatedInPark Salisbury Park ⓘ
material stone ⓘ
namedAfter George Bancroft ⓘ
NRHPListing Bancroft Tower and Salisbury Park ⓘ
NRHPReferenceNumber 73000324 ⓘ
NRHPType building ⓘ
openToPublic yes ⓘ
owner City of Worcester ⓘ
patron Stephen Salisbury III ⓘ
region New England ⓘ
state Massachusetts ⓘ
use memorial ⓘ
view panoramic views of Worcester ⓘ
yearCompleted 1900 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Worcester, Massachusetts → hasLandmark → Bancroft Tower ⓘ
Salisbury Park → knownFor → Bancroft Tower ⓘ
Salisbury Park → hasLandmark → Bancroft Tower ⓘ
Salisbury Park → hasHistoricStructure → Bancroft Tower ⓘ
Salisbury Park trails → hasLandmark → Bancroft Tower ⓘ
Salisbury Park trails → hasPointOfInterest → historic Bancroft Tower ⓘ
linked to: Bancroft Tower