BMT Myrtle Avenue Line

E110801

The BMT Myrtle Avenue Line is a New York City Subway line in Brooklyn and Queens that primarily carries the M train along an elevated route.

All labels observed (5)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf New York City Subway line ⓘ
rapid transit line ⓘ
borough Brooklyn ⓘ
Queens ⓘ
character entirely elevated ⓘ
connectsWith BMT Broadway Line ⓘ
BMT Fourth Avenue Line ⓘ
BMT Jamaica Line ⓘ
IND Queens Boulevard Line ⓘ
division BMT Division ⓘ
electrification 600 V DC third rail ⓘ
formerExtension Myrtle Avenue elevated in Downtown Brooklyn ⓘ
formerOperator Brooklyn Rapid Transit Company ⓘ
Brooklyn–Manhattan Transit Corporation ⓘ
formerService K train ⓘ
KK train ⓘ
LL train ⓘ
MJ train ⓘ
QJ train ⓘ
SS Myrtle Shuttle ⓘ
hasService M train ⓘ
hasStation Central Avenue ⓘ
Forest Avenue ⓘ
Fresh Pond Road ⓘ
Knickerbocker Avenue ⓘ
Metropolitan Avenue – Middle Village ⓘ
Myrtle Avenue – Broadway ⓘ
linked to: Myrtle Avenue

Myrtle–Wyckoff Avenues ⓘ
Seneca Avenue ⓘ
hasTerminalStation Metropolitan Avenue – Middle Village ⓘ
Myrtle Avenue – Broadway ⓘ
linked to: Myrtle Avenue
locale New York City ⓘ
Northern Brooklyn ⓘ
linked to: North Brooklyn

Ridgewood, Queens ⓘ
opened 1888 ⓘ
operator Metropolitan Transportation Authority ⓘ
New York City Transit Authority ⓘ
originalPurpose elevated railway in Brooklyn ⓘ
ownedBy City of New York ⓘ
linked to: New York City
partialDemolition Myrtle Avenue elevated west of Broadway dismantled ⓘ
primaryService M train ⓘ
servesNeighborhood Bushwick ⓘ
Glendale ⓘ
Middle Village ⓘ
Ridgewood ⓘ
linked to: Ridgewood, Queens
servicePattern local ⓘ
structureType elevated ⓘ
system New York City Subway ⓘ
trackConfiguration two tracks ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (35)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

M train → usesLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
IND Crosstown Line → connectsWith → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Brooklyn–Manhattan Transit Corporation → operatedLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
subject linked to: BMT
BMT Division → hasLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
R143 subway cars → usedOnLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Myrtle Avenue Line → servicePattern → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Middle Village – Metropolitan Avenue → servesLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Middle Village – Metropolitan Avenue → openedAsPartOf → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line extension in Queens ⓘ
linked to: BMT Myrtle Avenue Line
M (New York City Subway service) → usesLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
subject linked to: M
BMT lines → hasBrooklynTrunk → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line (remaining elevated segment) ⓘ
linked to: BMT Myrtle Avenue Line
Ridgewood, Queens → servedBySubwayLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
New York City Subway M line → trunkLineUsed → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
M (New York City Subway service) → usesLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
subject linked to: M line
Myrtle Avenue elevated in Downtown Brooklyn → partOf → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Myrtle Avenue elevated in Downtown Brooklyn → carried → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line services ⓘ
linked to: BMT Myrtle Avenue Line
M train → usesLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Myrtle–Wyckoff Avenues → servedByLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Knickerbocker Avenue → servesLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Knickerbocker Avenue → servedBy → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Fresh Pond Road → line → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Seneca Avenue → line → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Delancey Street (BMT Nassau Street Line) → hasService → BMT Nassau Street Line M service ⓘ
linked to: BMT Myrtle Avenue Line
Forest Avenue → line → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Central Avenue → line → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Fresh Pond Yard → connectsTo → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Fresh Pond Road station → servedByLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Forest Avenue station → servedByLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Seneca Avenue station → servicePattern → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Seneca Avenue station → openedAsPartOf → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line extension in Queens ⓘ
linked to: BMT Myrtle Avenue Line
Seneca Avenue station → isOn → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ
Myrtle–Wyckoff Avenues station → servedByLine → BMT Myrtle Avenue Line ⓘ